Solved

IBM Tech Support, Will They Help?

Posted on 2003-10-28
14
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a ServeRAID 4H card that I got off ebay for cheap.  Only problem is that I have been unsuccessful in updated the BIOS to the newest version and now it's in a bad state of not working at all.  If I call IBM, can I get them to reflash it for me?  What would they charge for something like that, I have no warranty, its from E-bay.  Anybody deal with IBM before with a similiar scenario?  500 points for an answer.
0
Comment
Question by:madasczik
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 125 total points
ID: 9639445
Phew I have no idea what IBM will or will not do. But I do know some local shops have epprom burners which is used to redo CMOS/BIOS. It isn't free but you could find out what they charge by giving them  call.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 125 total points
ID: 9639787
If you got it cheap...depending on how cheap.....do as crazyone suggested....if that cost more than what you paid for the card.....go buy another on ebay...you may get lucky and get it even CHEAPER....
Or see if the bios chip is removeable.  Most "local shops" may not have the correct bios to write to the chip.  So if they dont have it...and you dont have the correct one.....then you may just be screwed as well....you can always ask IBM's customer service...see what they say....how much it will cost or if it is under any kind of factory warranty.  Or if you can purchase a bios chip etc....

Support services contact information:
http://www-3.ibm.com/support/operations/us/services/services.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrewhsia earned 125 total points
ID: 9646255
That is the same card we use at work. I doubt IBM will do it for you. Have you tried the raid bios cd's or are you using the floppy boot disk to do it.
Here is their latest support for it
http://www-3.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-39723
Shows the 6.1 disk and an ISO for the cd I talked about.
Currently we are using the 4.8.26 version and if that helps you, you can e-mail me for a copy of it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:madasczik
ID: 9655526
Andrewhsia, I've tried the 6.1 ISO and floppy.  Both didn't work for me.  I have another question open here with the symptoms here from a while ago.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20763822.html  If you could email me the 4.8.26 version to <email address removed>.  I'd greatly appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Andrewhsia
ID: 9658360
Sorry. Didn't know I couldn't do that.
Okay here is a link, it is private storage, so I will only leave it up a week or till I remember to take it down.
IT is a self extracting bootable disk image.
http://home.comcast.net/~amhsia/RAIDBIOS.exe
If this bothers you, I can put it up as an IMZ image and you could use winimage to extract it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madasczik
ID: 9659519
Thanks Andrewhsia, I downloaded the file.  Will give it a try.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Andrewhsia
ID: 9689621
did it work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:madasczik
ID: 9691035
No luck, it didn't work.  Tried it a few days ago, this is what I remember happening.  The floppy booted up into the utility, then in scanned for profiles, and then waited for me to press enter on the flashing update button.  When I press enter, it instantly says bios updated, without further reading of the floppy.  It also gave a status of BAD BIOS somewhere it the utilty.  Then afterwards on next bootup, it still had version 5.11 bios drive scan screen. When I got the card it had the 4.8.26 bios on it and I remember going through the RAID setup screens, but then I updated it to the most up-to-date one on IBM's site, 5.11 at the time, never worked since.  Andrewhsia, what should I do now?  What are the chances that it's a motherboard incompatibilty?  What I really think I need is an IBM computer to update it in.  Can you help in that area, what state do you live in?  I'm willing to try anything right about now, don't want this investment to go to waste.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9691141
Have you called any of the computer shops yet to see if they can help?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Andrewhsia
ID: 9696880
I don't know if that is allowed either, but I am in Texas. Plano to be exact. If you want to pay for shipping both ways, I will drop it in one of my machines and see if I can get it to work.
Give the mod's a moment to step in if that isn't allowed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Andrewhsia
ID: 9717432
Well they haven't said anything. If you want you can mail it to me and I will try to fix it. Allong with a return envelope or sticker.
Andrew Hsia
6200 Tennyson Parkway
Plano, TX 75024
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:d_kwan
d_kwan earned 125 total points
ID: 10315417
Can you tell me what do you mean by not working at all? Can your computer still see the card during boot up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:madasczik
ID: 11096143
Wooops, forgot about this question.  Turns out there was two jumpers that I had to apply to the card, there was absolutely no documention on this that I could find.  Thanks IBM.  Points to you all for your interest.
0