Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to set up JBuilder's text editor?

Posted on 2003-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi experts,

I am new to JBuilder and wonder if anyone knows how to set up the text editor, so it will be easier to edit the codes? I mean like tab indent, block indent? Also, what is the convention in terms of the format of the code? Whould the function start at the first line, or not? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:panpioneer
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 9640105
1. Try "Run>Run Project" command on menu bar.
2. In the Project Properties dialog box goto Formatting tab.

-FA

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 100 total points
ID: 9640383
> what is the convention in terms of the format of the code

There are a couple of styles that are generally accepted...

This is the one Sun recommends:

http://java.sun.com/docs/codeconv/

I personally prefer to have opening braces "{" on a new line rather than at the end of a function definition, or for block...  I just prefer it

*shrug*

So long as you can defend your style, and you are consistent, and it doesn't annoy your co-workers, there shouldn't be a problem ;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 10467554
It is OK and I am agree.

-FA
0