?
Solved

301 redirect question

Posted on 2003-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
As a followup to a question previously asked, I want to do a "redirect" in the near future.   I checked on my ftp site (a shared hosting environment) for the .htaccess file, and there, I find I have a folder named www.    Inside that are the sites I have on that hosting server.  Among them is the site I want to move.  There is no .htaccess within that site (where the index.htm file is for that site) nor at the level above, where the various site folders are.  Should I be creating my own .htaccess to make this redirect?
0
Comment
Question by:linque
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DoppyNL
ID: 9640109
You can create your own .htaccess in any folder you like.

Are you sure there is no .htaccess in there? I'm not able to see my .htaccess on my site via my ftp-client. If I want to change that, I have to use the file manager in the control panel of the server. (So perhaps it is there, you just don't see it.)
Checking with your hoster is probably a good idea.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 9640823
linque -

It's there I suspect you just can't see it.

Look in your ftp-client for something like "options" and check or uncheck "show dot files" or "show hidden files" otherwise files that are hidden under *nix systems will not be displayed and the directory will appear to be empty when in fact there are still hidden files present.

If you still have a problem please post which ftp cllient you are using and the file options you have set.

- duz

0
 

Author Comment

by:linque
ID: 9642616
I can connect using either dreamweaver mx or ws_ftp LE (something I don't often use).   In ws_ftp LE, I see in the advanced tab a checkmark for "show full folder information" (it's checked).  I looked around for something else that might apply to this situation and don't see it (yet).  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 9645810
linque -

The help file (hidden files) for ws_ftp LE says:

1      Select the site.

2      Select Properties.

3      Click the Startup tab.

To display all files on a UNIX FTP site including hidden (.) ones, enter -al or -la.

- duz

0
 

Author Comment

by:linque
ID: 9647122
Thanks duz, but no luck yet.  I never would have found that information, but I tried entering both -al and -la in those spots, and the file still does not show up at any level.  Is there any reason I should not try to put my own file in the directory myself?  I assume it should be at the same level that the index.htm file is..  (am I correct in that?).
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 1000 total points
ID: 9648264
linque -

Yes it is normally in the root of your www directory and you can create one. The worrying thing is that there isn't one in the first place because although possible it is unusual. I would check with your hosting support first or look on their faq.

- duz
0