[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Partition Information

Posted on 2003-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi there! I just wanna know what is the maximum partition on NTFS?
Is it dependent on the disk?
What's the best site for partition info?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kriznvulturz
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NoodlesWIU
ID: 9639798
the maximum partition size?  or the maximum number of partitions?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9639912
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blurSoul
ID: 9655179
The max number of partitions would be up to Z. So excluding drives A,B,C,D,(E, if u have more than one cd rom drive or u have another kind of drive), you can have up to...21 partitions.

blurSoul

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KingHollis
ID: 9655380
blurSoul is right-- 26 letters in the alphabet limit the number of partitions, but you can expand that even further by mounting hard drives to folders within NTFS.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
blurSoul earned 150 total points
ID: 9655856
I just found some information on microsoft's webby.

For partition size, I quote: "Recommended MINIMUM volume size is approximately 10 MB. MAXIMUM volume and partition sizes start at 2 terabytes (TB) and range upward. For example, a dynamic disk formatted with a standard allocation unit size (4 KB) can have partitions of 16 TB minus 4 KB."

For file size: "Maximum FILE size is potentially 16 TB minus 64 KB, although files cannot be larger than the volume or partition they are located on."

Source: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/proddocs/standard/ntfs_compared_to_fat_and_fat32.asp

This webpage also compares NTFS to FAT and FAT32. Take a look if you are interested.
So, I've covered both max number of partitions and max size of partition. 'Cos I'm not really sure which information you require.
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriznvulturz
ID: 9662081
thanks guys!
0