Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Displaying single quotes in textarea / textbox

Posted on 2003-10-28
10
Medium Priority
?
4,291 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi all,

Currently, I have a code to handle single and double quotes from the user input. I traverse the string provided by the user input and replace the quotes ' and " with the HTML ASCII equivalent as follows in a java class:

//textProcess method in PM.class
public String textProcess (String s) throws ClassNotFoundException, SQLException{
            StringBuffer newString= new StringBuffer("");
            char ch;
            int i;
            
            for( i=0; i <s.length(); i++ ){
                  ch = s.charAt(i);
                  switch(ch) {
                        case '\'': newString.append("&#39"); break;
                        case '"': newString.append("&#34"); break;
                        default: newString.append(ch); break;
                  }//end switch      
            }//end for
            
            return newString.toString();
}//end textProcess


In my JSP, when I use the out.println() method to print the string returned by the textProcess method above, it prints out the quotes as they are perfectly.

However, I can't display the returned string in my textbox/textarea value.

String myStringThatContainsQuotes = PM.textProcess(userInput);
<INPUT TYPE='TEXT' VALUE='<%= myStringThatContainsQuotes%>'>

The string displayed in my textbox gets truncated after it detected a single quote in the variable "myStringThatContainsQuotes".

I thought I had already replaced all single quote and double quotes with the HTML ASCII code? How did this happen? Can anyone provide some advice to solve this problem?

Thanks loads!
0
Comment
Question by:capricious
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 9639997
<INPUT TYPE='TEXT' VALUE='<%= myStringThatContainsQuotes%>'>

change to

<INPUT TYPE="TEXT" VALUE="<%= myStringThatContainsQuotes%>">
0
 

Author Comment

by:capricious
ID: 9640032
Hi, thanks for your reply.

But if myStringThatContainsQuotes contains double quotes, the same problem exists.

How may I rectify it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deepak_a
ID: 9640667
<INPUT TYPE="TEXT" VALUE="<%= myStringThatContainsQuotes%>">

A small change
in ur method, on top declare
String str = "";

And in this part of ur switch - case make the change

case '"':
str += '\\';
str += "\"";
newString.append( str ); break;

I bet u will win with this one.


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Xyleen
ID: 9640883
i also think you're function isn't really working and doesn't replace it.

I use these functions :


   // see http://hotwired.lycos.com/webmonkey/reference/special_characters/
      static Object[][] entities = {
          {"#39", new Integer(39)},       // ' - apostrophe
          {"quot", new Integer(34)},      // " - double-quote
          {"amp", new Integer(38)},       // & - ampersand
          {"lt", new Integer(60)},        // < - less-than
          {"gt", new Integer(62)},        // > - greater-than
          {"nbsp", new Integer(160)},     // non-breaking space
          {"copy", new Integer(169)},     // © - copyright
          {"reg", new Integer(174)},      // ® - registered trademark
          {"Agrave", new Integer(192)},   // À - uppercase A, grave accent
          {"Aacute", new Integer(193)},   // Á - uppercase A, acute accent
          {"Acirc", new Integer(194)},    // Â - uppercase A, circumflex accent
          {"Atilde", new Integer(195)},   // Ã - uppercase A, tilde
          {"Auml", new Integer(196)},     // Ä - uppercase A, umlaut
          {"Aring", new Integer(197)},    // Å - uppercase A, ring
          {"AElig", new Integer(198)},    // Æ - uppercase AE
          {"Ccedil", new Integer(199)},   // Ç - uppercase C, cedilla
          {"Egrave", new Integer(200)},   // È - uppercase E, grave accent
          {"Eacute", new Integer(201)},   // É - uppercase E, acute accent
          {"Ecirc", new Integer(202)},    // Ê - uppercase E, circumflex accent
          {"Euml", new Integer(203)},     // Ë - uppercase E, umlaut
          {"Igrave", new Integer(204)},   // Ì - uppercase I, grave accent
          {"Iacute", new Integer(205)},   // Í - uppercase I, acute accent
          {"Icirc", new Integer(206)},    // Î - uppercase I, circumflex accent
          {"Iuml", new Integer(207)},     // Ï - uppercase I, umlaut
          {"ETH", new Integer(208)},      // Ð - uppercase Eth, Icelandic
          {"Ntilde", new Integer(209)},   // Ñ - uppercase N, tilde
          {"Ograve", new Integer(210)},   // Ò - uppercase O, grave accent
          {"Oacute", new Integer(211)},   // Ó - uppercase O, acute accent
          {"Ocirc", new Integer(212)},    // Ô - uppercase O, circumflex accent
          {"Otilde", new Integer(213)},   // Õ - uppercase O, tilde
          {"Ouml", new Integer(214)},     // Ö - uppercase O, umlaut
          {"Oslash", new Integer(216)},   // Ø - uppercase O, slash
          {"Ugrave", new Integer(217)},   // Ù - uppercase U, grave accent
          {"Uacute", new Integer(218)},   // Ú - uppercase U, acute accent
          {"Ucirc", new Integer(219)},    // Û - uppercase U, circumflex accent
          {"Uuml", new Integer(220)},     // Ü - uppercase U, umlaut
          {"Yacute", new Integer(221)},   // Ý - uppercase Y, acute accent
          {"THORN", new Integer(222)},    // Þ - uppercase THORN, Icelandic
          {"szlig", new Integer(223)},    // ß - lowercase sharps, German
          {"agrave", new Integer(224)},   // à - lowercase a, grave accent
          {"aacute", new Integer(225)},   // á - lowercase a, acute accent
          {"acirc", new Integer(226)},    // â - lowercase a, circumflex accent
          {"atilde", new Integer(227)},   // ã - lowercase a, tilde
          {"auml", new Integer(228)},     // ä - lowercase a, umlaut
          {"aring", new Integer(229)},    // å - lowercase a, ring
          {"aelig", new Integer(230)},    // æ - lowercase ae
          {"ccedil", new Integer(231)},   // ç - lowercase c, cedilla
          {"egrave", new Integer(232)},   // è - lowercase e, grave accent
          {"eacute", new Integer(233)},   // é - lowercase e, acute accent
          {"ecirc", new Integer(234)},    // ê - lowercase e, circumflex accent
          {"euml", new Integer(235)},     // ë - lowercase e, umlaut
          {"igrave", new Integer(236)},   // ì - lowercase i, grave accent
          {"iacute", new Integer(237)},   // í - lowercase i, acute accent
          {"icirc", new Integer(238)},    // î - lowercase i, circumflex accent
          {"iuml", new Integer(239)},     // ï - lowercase i, umlaut
          {"igrave", new Integer(236)},   // ì - lowercase i, grave accent
          {"iacute", new Integer(237)},   // í - lowercase i, acute accent
          {"icirc", new Integer(238)},    // î - lowercase i, circumflex accent
          {"iuml", new Integer(239)},     // ï - lowercase i, umlaut
          {"eth", new Integer(240)},      // ð - lowercase eth, Icelandic
          {"ntilde", new Integer(241)},   // ñ - lowercase n, tilde
          {"ograve", new Integer(242)},   // ò - lowercase o, grave accent
          {"oacute", new Integer(243)},   // ó - lowercase o, acute accent
          {"ocirc", new Integer(244)},    // ô - lowercase o, circumflex accent
          {"otilde", new Integer(245)},   // õ - lowercase o, tilde
          {"ouml", new Integer(246)},     // ö - lowercase o, umlaut
          {"oslash", new Integer(248)},   // ø - lowercase o, slash
          {"ugrave", new Integer(249)},   // ù - lowercase u, grave accent
          {"uacute", new Integer(250)},   // ú - lowercase u, acute accent
          {"ucirc", new Integer(251)},    // û - lowercase u, circumflex accent
          {"uuml", new Integer(252)},     // ü - lowercase u, umlaut
          {"yacute", new Integer(253)},   // ý - lowercase y, acute accent
          {"thorn", new Integer(254)},    // þ - lowercase thorn, Icelandic
          {"yuml", new Integer(255)},     // ÿ - lowercase y, umlaut
          {"euro", new Integer(8364)},    // Euro symbol
      };
      static Map e2i = new HashMap();
      static Map i2e = new HashMap();
      static {
          for (int i=0; i<entities.length; ++i) {
              e2i.put(entities[i][0], entities[i][1]);
              i2e.put(entities[i][1], entities[i][0]);
          }
      }

      /**
       * Turns funky characters into HTML entity equivalents<p>
       * e.g. <tt>"bread" & "butter"</tt> => <tt>&amp;quot;bread&amp;quot; &amp;amp; &amp;quot;butter&amp;quot;</tt>.
       * Update: supports nearly all HTML entities, including funky accents. See the source code for more detail.
       * @see #htmlunescape(String)
       **/
      public static String htmlescape(String s1)
      {
          StringBuffer buf = new StringBuffer();
          int i;
          for (i=0; i<s1.length(); ++i) {
              char ch = s1.charAt(i);
              String entity = (String)i2e.get( new Integer((int)ch) );
              if (entity == null) {
                  if (((int)ch) > 128) {
                      buf.append("&#" + ((int)ch) + ";");
                  }
                  else {
                      buf.append(ch);
                  }
              }
              else {
                  buf.append("&" + entity + ";");
              }
          }
          return buf.toString();
      }

      /**
       * Given a string containing entity escapes, returns a string
       * containing the actual Unicode characters corresponding to the
       * escapes.
       *
       * Note: nasty bug fixed by Helge Tesgaard (and, in parallel, by
       * Alex, but Helge deserves major props for emailing me the fix).
       * 15-Feb-2002 Another bug fixed by Sean Brown <sean@boohai.com>
       *
       * @see #htmlescape(String)
       **/
      public static String htmlunescape(String s1) {
          StringBuffer buf = new StringBuffer();
          int i;
          for (i=0; i<s1.length(); ++i) {
              char ch = s1.charAt(i);
              if (ch == '&') {
                  int semi = s1.indexOf(';', i+1);
                  if (semi == -1) {
                      buf.append(ch);
                      continue;
                  }
                  String entity = s1.substring(i+1, semi);
                  Integer iso;
                  if (entity.charAt(0) == '#') {
                      iso = new Integer(entity.substring(1));
                  }
                  else {
                      iso = (Integer)e2i.get(entity);
                  }
                  if (iso == null) {
                      buf.append("&" + entity + ";");
                  }
                  else {
                      buf.append((char)(iso.intValue()));
                  }
                  i = semi;
              }
              else {
                  buf.append(ch);
              }
          }
          return buf.toString();
      }
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 9644204
in addition to all posted above, I sometimes also use javascrip/java encode and decode.
here is an example that contains two(2) solutions to your problem.
1. use text2html function which is close to what you are doing.
2. use javascript/jave encode/decode:

<%!
   public static String text2html(String s, boolean preformat)
   {
       StringBuffer buf = new StringBuffer();
       for (int i=0, limit=s.length(); i<limit; i++) {
           char c = s.charAt(i);
           switch( c ) {
               case ' ': if( preformat) buf.append( "&nbsp;" ); break;
               case '<': buf.append( "&lt;" ); break;
               case '>': buf.append( "&gt;" ); break;
               case '&': buf.append( "&amp;" ); break;
               case '\'': buf.append( "&#39;" ); break;
               case '"': buf.append( "&quot;" ); break;
               case '\n': if( preformat) buf.append( "<br>" ); break;
               default: buf.append( c );
           }
      }
      return buf.toString();
   }
%>
<% String xxx="myStr\"ingTh<atCo'ntai>nsQ+u otes"; %>
<FORM NAME=abc>
<html:submit property="abc">here it is</html:submit>
<INPUT TYPE="TEXT" NAME="field1" VALUE="">
<INPUT TYPE="TEXT" NAME="field2" VALUE="<%=text2html(xxx, false)%>">
</FORM>
<script>
      abc.field1.value=unescape('<%=java.net.URLEncoder.encode(xxx).replace( '+', ' ')%>' );
</script>
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 200 total points
ID: 9644448
Revised and more complete example:
<%!
   public static String text2html(String s, boolean preformat)
   {
       StringBuffer buf = new StringBuffer();
       for (int i=0, limit=s.length(); i<limit; i++) {
           char c = s.charAt(i);
           switch( c ) {
               case '<': buf.append( "&lt;" ); break;
               case '>': buf.append( "&gt;" ); break;
               case '&': buf.append( "&amp;" ); break;
               case '\'': buf.append( "&#39;" ); break;
               case '"': buf.append( "&quot;" ); break;
               case ' ': if(preformat) buf.append( "&nbsp;" ); else buf.append( c ); break;
               case '\n': if(preformat) buf.append( "<br>" ); else buf.append( c ); break;
               default: buf.append( c );
           }
      }
      return buf.toString();
   }
%>
<% String xxx="my+String That<Contains>\"Quotes'"; %>
<% String yyy="my+String That<Contains>\"Quotes'\nand      CRLF"; %>
<FORM NAME=abc>
<h2>Use java.net.URLEncode and javascrpt:unescape():</h2>
<INPUT TYPE="TEXT" SIZE=50 NAME="text1" VALUE=""><br>
<TEXTAREA COLS=50 ROWS=4 NAME="textarea1"></TEXTAREA><br>

<h2>Use text2html()</h2>
<INPUT TYPE="TEXT" SIZE=50 NAME="text2" VALUE="<%=text2html(xxx, false)%>"><br>
<TEXTAREA COLS=50 ROWS=4 NAME="textarea2"><%=text2html(yyy, false)%></TEXTAREA><p>

<h3>preformat=false:</h3>
<%=text2html(yyy, false)%><p>

<h3>preformat=true:</h3>
<%=text2html(yyy, true)%><br>
</FORM>

<script>
      abc.text1.value=unescape('<%=java.net.URLEncoder.encode(xxx).replace( '+', ' ')%>' );
      abc.textarea1.value=unescape('<%=java.net.URLEncoder.encode(yyy).replace( '+', ' ')%>' );
</script>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9655641
Why are you replacing single ' with dounle ".

IS it for the SQL statments. if so there is an another soultion

to care of SQL statmets in JAVA, you can use a prepared statments , it wil make life a lot easier, lot lot easier.

here a link

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/jdbc/basics/prepared.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_11962678.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9655647
This will take care of your backend problem (if that was y u wanted to relace) and you need not worrry abt the fron end problem as it will take care of itself. Hope this helps.!

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:capricious
ID: 10751413
Hi guys,
Sorry for not returning back to the question, until I got a "warning" in my email. My bad.
Thanks for ALL the help rendered though!

capricious.
0