Solved

How to join Windows 2000 domain

Posted on 2003-10-28
11
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How do I join 95,98 and NT worstations to win2000 AD.
I get error as "Domain controller not available" when trying to join the domain.
NT workstation has SP6 installed and DSclient installed, even after that we are not able to join the network
0
Comment
Question by:arkeshkatte
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 50 total points
ID: 9640618
Have you checked the network settings, put them on automatically obtain IP adress if you use DHCP in your win2000 server.

If you don't use DHCP be sure to put them in the same subnet.

After you've done this,
for the win95/98 machines:
Start => run => type "winipcfg" (without the quotes) and press enter, now press release all and renew all

for the nt machines:
Start => run => type "ipconfig /release /all" and press enter
Start => run => type "ipconfig /renew /all" and press enter

Now try joining the domain again.

LucF
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 9641454
Are you using WINS on the W2K domain? NT will not find the domain using DNS since naming in NT is done with NetBIOS and not DNS.  If you have loaded WINS, you just need to point all devices to the WINS server.  If you are not using WINS then you have to add an entry to the lmhosts file of the NT machines to find the domain controller.  The 9x systems will not be able to join the domain like NT or W2K machines.  Users can log into the domain from these machines, but machine names are not registered in the domain.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 9642114
First question is all machines getting an IP address in the same subnet? and second can you browse the network and see the Domain?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
ID: 9642344
OK....first off, it is not possible for 9x machines to 'join' a domain. They can use domain resources, but technically will never join the domain.
Make sure that you have the correct information filled in in 'Client for Microsoft Networking'. Also, set the workgroup name to be the same as the domain name that you are using.

As for Windows NT, make sure that the computer account created for the NT machine in AD has the 'allow pre-windows 2000 machines to use this account' option checked. On the NT box, make sure that you specify the info for the DNS server and WINS servers.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9642459
> OK....first off, it is not possible for 9x machines to 'join' a domain.
Not true, they can join a domain, but the don't support things like roaming profiles.

win98 can connect to the domain using:

Network neighborhood (right click -- properties) -->
1. Click "Client for Microsoft Networks" (properties) --> select the box of "login Windows NT Network" & entry the W2K domain name into Empty field
2. Select the scrolling bar (choose the Clients for Microsoft Networks"
3. Click File & printing share
(select the box for file share & printer share from Win98)
4. PC reboot, then you can see the domain logon menu will be come out. Finally, the Windows 98 PC now become a member of domain.

LucF
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 9642555
Tru dat LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10042565
I think I answered this question. Someone correct me if I'm wrong...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 10043652
I agree with LucF
0