Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Norton Ghost 2003 pissed me off

Posted on 2003-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello i'm having some problem with browsing an Norton Ghost file.
I have used Norton Ghost to back up my 2 partitions HDD into 5 CDs. Now i can only browse the first two CDs.

First, i run Norton Ghost Explorer. I have 2 CD drives. ( D:\ and E:\ )

It asked me to put the CD 1 which contain the CDR00001.GHO in

- I put it in D:\

Then it asked me to put the last CDs contain the last segment in.

- I put CD 5 in E:\ and chose the file CDR00013.GHO.

It gave me a Warning: An NTFS partition is spanned over 2 segments of the image. Unless all segments are avaiable at once, this may lead to execcessive disk swapping. Do you wish to load this partition? Yes  No

I chose Yes. Then another warning: An NTFS partition is spanned over 4 segments of the image. Unless all segments are avaiable at once, this may lead to execcessive disk swapping. Do you wish to load this partition? Yes  No

I chose Yes again. It asked me for CD 2 in D:\. I put CD2 in D:\ and it read the cd for some second. Then it ask for CD 1 in D:\ AGAIN.

Option 1: Put the CD 1 in D:\. It will continue the disc changing proceed ( this is not normal because it require changing disc just after some second after putting the required cd in )
Option 2: Chose Cancel when they are asking for Disc 1 in D:\ . I put the CD 1 in E:\ . It let me choose the new destination of the CDR00001.GHO file in E:\. The loading partion 1 began and run up to 100%

After that it required the Disc 5 again. I put it in.... and then it say image Corruption, can't continue...

I'm pretty sure that there was no image corruption, it maybe just sth that doesn't link all the .GHO file altogether.

I was also try to copy all the .GHO file onto a folder and try to make them work. but no luck.

Can anybody explain why is it required continuous disc changing ?

I just need some files on the images, not the entire image.
0
Comment
Question by:ThangNhocNgayXua
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 672 total points
ID: 9639874
How sure are you that the some of the CD's aren't defective?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:philby11
philby11 earned 664 total points
ID: 9640153
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dyerseve
ID: 9646044
If you copy the image files off the CDs to a hard drive location and it still claims the image is corrupt you likely have a bad CD.
Try viewing each image part with Ghost Explorer. Then determine which image/CD is bad.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:dyerseve
ID: 9646062
Oh another thing, try using only the CD Writing drive when copying the images to the hard drive. CD Writers seem to be able to read CDs better than the standard drives. Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThangNhocNgayXua
ID: 9648791
>>> Try viewing each image part with Ghost Explorer.

I can't do that, it only let me view the first 2 cds ...
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:darkpadden
darkpadden earned 664 total points
ID: 9650426
was it a windows xp image if so i think winxp dose not like to be copyed with ghost but thay could have changed that by now
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10172691
ThangNhocNgayXua,
No comment has been added lately (84 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between CrazyOne http:#9639874 and philby11 http:#9640153 and darkpadden http:#9650426

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0