Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Read from remote computer without Sybase

Posted on 2003-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hello

I have SyBase database (Siemens WinCC) on a remote server. I want to read some data from database using SQL function from Delphi. But I do not want to install WinCC on my computer. What I should do ?
0
Comment
Question by:Alexei
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 9652695
You should have some sort of Sybase client on your PC, which will give you a driver to access the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexei
ID: 9668604
Is it possible to download such driver ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jkotek earned 375 total points
ID: 9699757
Yes, they are part of the developer/trial editions of the Sybase databases. If you use Adaptive Server Enterprise as your database server, look here: http://www.sybase.com/ase_125devel . For Anywhere use this http://www.sybase.com/detail_list/1,6902,5329,00.html .

Also with Anywhere watch for correct db server version you use.
0