Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Peachtree to SQL Server Conversion

Posted on 2003-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
3,953 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a set of Peachtree data files from a time long ago when our company used Peachtree. The problem comes in now that for some reason I cannot get Peachtree to install, or run if it does install. We have been using a SQL Server db and Access front end for some time now, but when we upgraded we left some data behind (old customers, outdated sales records, ect.) the problem is that now we need them. The ideal solution would not involve Peachtree at all but would just involve Access, ASCII Plain text, or Sql Server (or anything readable). It must import all data and it must be readable. Because of the urgance of this problem I am offering 500 points all of which will go to the first correct, and working answer. Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sqlhack
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mirtheil earned 700 total points
ID: 9642682
Peachtree uses Btrieve 6.15.  With that version of Btrieve, the only method would be to use a built in export.  Out side of that, if you have DDFs (Data Definition Files), or know the structure of the records, you can download a trial version of Pervasive.SQL V8 which includes an ODBC driver from Pervasive's web site (www.pervasive.com/downloads).  With the trial version of the engine and the ODBC driver,  you can import the data to Access (or anything that can access an ODBC DSN).
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Brendt Hess
Brendt Hess earned 300 total points
ID: 9643314
What version of Peachtree are you trying to install, and onto what O/S?

Some versions of Peachtree have the DDF descriptions of their file layouts floating around, and some do not.  Version is very important in this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ravika
ID: 10335443
Our company usees  Peachtree 2003 Complete Accounting and would like to export the data to jobboss 7.4.3 using MSAccess format is it possible to this and if yes how.
0