Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blocking (1) IP Address

Posted on 2003-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have one particular website that is viewing all my information, ideas and hardwork and duplicating it on his website. I would like to know 1) how can I find out his IP address?
                  2) how can I prevent him from viewing my website
                      including my home page? Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Dkota
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ghana earned 336 total points
ID: 9639969
Just repeating the problem to make sure that I understand your question: The problem is that someone copies your website or parts of it to offer it on his own website?

In this case it might be technically impossible to prevent this. If the person doesn't use an automatic duplicating tool that is located on his webserver I'm afraid you can't do anything. Because he will login to the internet using a dynamic assigned IP address you won't be able to block the access. If the tool is located on the webserver itself however you are able to determine its IP address and can block access from this IP.

I would recommend to contact the webmaster of the webserver and ask him to not use your content - or to pay for. I think in most contries copying content from other servers to the own one won't be legal.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:JConchie
JConchie earned 332 total points
ID: 9643274
More to the point, contact the ISP that is hosting his website and let them know that you plan to include them in the lawsuit if they don't restrict this guy.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:juliancrawford
juliancrawford earned 332 total points
ID: 9647275
1) how can I find out his IP address?

Start > Run >
now type
cmd /k ping yahoo.com
<--- this will display the IP address of yahoo,com, you will need to substitute the offending web page.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 9647895
Either ping or tracert in command mode will give you the ip address. To block it you will have to go to server side technology to block it. If you you can use ASP on your system then make your pages .asp and structured like so

<% request.ServerVariables("REMOTE_HOST")  <>  'ip address to block'  then%>
 
HTML content of page

<%End If %>
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 9654491
You drop a cookie off on his machine by e-mailing him an URL with some info he might want to see. You can enquire of the cookie as it is yours and block him form seeng the pages. Once you are sure he has opened the page delete it. (probably violated EE membership agreement by saying that)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 9654500
Concerning the variable IP address problem you will be forced to block the domain as he will be coming (probably) through a proxy.
0