Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trivial question on Lisp. Getting string length

Posted on 2003-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there a build-in function in lisp to return the length of a string?
If there isn't what are the ways in getting it?
0
Comment
Question by:klackons
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9641730
I think the function you want is string-length
0
 

Author Comment

by:klackons
ID: 9641816
well.. string-length didn't work..
but i managed to find it on the web. The function I was looking for is (length string)
thanx anyway...

However now I have another question and that is can there be a AND/OR condition when defining the condition in the (cond ) function??
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9642280
I don't see why not - a condition is not limited to a single test, and Lisp is known for its nested structures.  It's been a while since I actually coded in Lisp, though.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:klackons
ID: 9642314
can u pls show me some examples?
let say i want to have a simple AND condition like:

if (A = 1 and B = 1)
  print (stuff)

how should i code this in clisp?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Kinard
ID: 9642383
(strlen string) for acad2000i

The cond function can be used like a case select statement:
(cond
     ((= s 1) "Y")
     ((= s 2) "N")
     ((= s 3) "T")
     ((= s 4) "P")
)

I would need a smple set of data to setup the cond.

HTH
dragontooth

0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 9642756
>if (A = 1 and B = 1)
>  print (stuff)

((and (equal A 1) (equal B 1)) (print stuff))
0
 

Author Comment

by:klackons
ID: 9642817
thanx callandor for the quick reply, that was what I needed to know..
One last question, does that mean 'OR' will work as well?

meaning: ((or (equal A 1) (equal B 1)) (print stuff))

is possible as well?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9643279
Correct.
0