Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows wont shut down any more, just reboots.

Posted on 2003-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a PC running Win2k sp3 wichh has now decided to reboot every time i shut down. it was a fresh install with Office 2000, Front Page 2000, winzip & Nero express. It DID originally shut down ok, now not.
Has something become corrupted?
Will shutdown OK in safe mode.
0
Comment
Question by:grundlefribbit
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9640127
How to Troubleshoot Problems with Standby Mode, Hibernate Mode, and Shutting Down Your Computer in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;266169
0
 

Author Comment

by:grundlefribbit
ID: 9642058
Tried all that, hav to resort to re-installing & adding drivers/apps one at a time to see if that helps. Was hopin for a 'quick fix' ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave3131 earned 500 total points
ID: 9663615
This is pretty common with some name brand computers.  Check for a "power management" driver or patch on the download section of the manufacturers website.  If it exists, install it.   That's fixed the problem with almost every PC i've had the problem with.

0