Solved

Problem accesing BIOS on Compaq Armada 7770DT

Posted on 2003-10-29
2
1,535 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Dear Experts,
I hope there is someone who could help me with this problem. I own quite an old notebook Compaq Armada 7770DT. Few months ago /maybe 2/, I had to reinstall operating system /WIN 98/. That included formatting the HDD. I had one physical HDD separated in two logical unit/drives C: and D:.
After formatting I created only one logical unit/drive C:. But with next reboot I could not acces BIOS setup.
Usually, when I always booted the notebook, first there was a memory check in the upper left corner and then "fat" cursor blinked in the upper right corner and that was the time to press F10 to get in the BIOS setup.
Now only memory check remained, but no sign of "fat" cursor and even pressing F10 after memory test doesn't start BIOS. I consulted the manual supplied with this notebook and tried all that's written there, but nothing helped. I also tried another HDD, but it is obvious, that it has nothing to do with that.
0
Comment
Question by:tomasus
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Yorkie0362
ID: 9640677
Some compaq's utilize some of the hard disk space to store the BIOS\F10 Setup programs, by re partitioning you have removed this, you need to look out your original disks and boot with your recovery cd to recreate the bios, im not sure however whether you can recreate this without data loss

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lidsky earned 40 total points
ID: 9641036
Hi,

The Compaq Armada series laptops use a non-DOS partition for diagnostics and BIOS setup.
This partition must be created on a non partitioned drive using the Compaq diagnostic diskette.
You will not be able to create this partition on a disk which has been partitioned. If you want to get things setup properly you will have to start from scratch.

I suggest that you go to - http://h18007.www1.hp.com/support/files/Armada/us/locate/4_911.html
and down load the Documentation and White Papers first. Read through it carefully and then go back and download whatever software, drivers, etc you may require for yor particular laptop.
After creating all of the required diskettes you can start rebuilding the system disk.

Good luck.

0