Solved

Ie events

Posted on 2003-10-29
16
410 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi all,

Can any one help me how to trap all the Internet explorer events. That mean I should be able to trap url when a url navigate or a new ie open etc.[If u r going to talk about EventSinkImp then I am facing one problem]

Thanks in advance
Sasinair

0
Comment
Question by:sasinair
16 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 34 total points
ID: 9647547
Well, what is the problem you are having with IEEventSinkImpl?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:snehanshu
snehanshu earned 33 total points
ID: 9647926
You could have a look at Browser Helper Object,
http://www.euromind.com/iedelphi/ie5tools/bho.htm
I found this link at this thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20481659.html

HTH,
...Snehanshu
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasinair
ID: 9648754
I have just download the EventSinkImp tool and have generated the
SHDocVwEvents.pas and am trying to install it into Delphi 6 Pro.
  I did what it said to do, which is:
--------Instructions-----
3. Click "Import". EventSinkImp will now create the file shdocvwEvents.pas.
4. Open Delphi and select from the menu
Component->Install component and install shdocvwEvents.pas into a new
package called "IEEvents" (or whatever).


--End Instructions----


But when trying to compile it gives me the following error:


----Begin Error Report---


---------------------------
Error
---------------------------
Registration procedure, Shdocvw_tlb.Register in package
f:\borland\delphi6\Projects\Bpl\FireIEEvents.bpl raised exception class
EFilerError: A class named TWebBrowser already exists.
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------



---End Error Report---


  What would I need to do to get rid of this error and install the newly
generated component???


SasiNair


0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DeerBear
DeerBear earned 33 total points
ID: 9649894
Hi,

Simple : rename the class.

HTH,

Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasinair
ID: 9655485
Hi,

You are talking about renaming TWebBrowser in SHDocVw_TLB file? If I rename will it effect any other related files or any thing??

SasiNair
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 9657522
I just removed it and added ShDoc_vw_tlb to it's uses clause.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 9657523
I just removed it and added ShDoc_vw_tlb to it's uses clause.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 9682696
I just downloaded the EvenSinkImpl units from this link
and had no problem installing SHDocVwEvents in D6 Pro.

Where did you get those installation instructions, anyway?
You don't have to "import" anything to get the SHDocVwEvents.pas
file.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 12583962
kacor,
  Your award of points on this topic show that you have no idea about this subject and shouldn't be a cleanup volunteer,
here.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 12583968
I am going to request that you be removed from the Delphi Cleanup gorup because you have no expertise in this area.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 12585236
I have sent email to AnnieMod but haven't rcvd instructions.
0