Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help file in visual basic

Posted on 2003-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi,
   I needed some help about making a help file. I need to make something like "contents and index" similar to the one we have in IE. Is there any software which can be used ? I tried to work it out in visual basic ...i guess it's possible but will take some time. Anyways, do help me out if anyone has any idea on this one. Till next time take care.

Sid:)
0
Comment
Question by:Sid123
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fantasy1001
ID: 9640650
After you install visual studio, you can open the program Visual Studio Tools>Help Workshop.

Have a read on the tutorial and start design.

Thanks & Cheers
Fantasy
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jgarth earned 120 total points
ID: 9652023
Check out HelpScribble at www.helpscribble.com
Great program that does both new HTML and old HPJ help files.  Simple to use and get fast results with.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flyers_pat
ID: 9657820
try Help & Manual(http://www.ec-software.com/)
0