Solved

Logon Script Problems

Posted on 2003-10-29
8
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I wanted to know if anybody could tell me what could cause this problem:

We have a mixed NT/W2K network.  The only NT machines are our DCs.  Well, first of all the replicator does not work on it, and we are using a program called robocopy.exe to copy all of the domain info off the PDC to the BDCs.  Now we are constantly getting calls from different users that have problems getting the logon script to run on the computer that person works on, but when someone else logs onto that PC, they get a logon script.  Then we ask the person that can not get the logon script to try another PC, it works and the logon script works well.  Do anybody know how we can resolve this issue?  It is a real pain.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ckt-77
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 250 total points
ID: 9645584
I would say, go to the machine which failed, logon as user who failed, open explorer, navigate to the LOGON directory of your server and try top run the script manually. Make sure, that you run the script from that server, where the client really logs on. You can use WINS or the registry to determine the Logon-Server. Maybe there is something wrong with the combination of logon-server and access permissions.

If your replicator is not working, there must be something wrong with the configuration. I made the experience, that you have to add the replication agreement manually (nevertheless it should work automatically), but we've got it allway to run.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpnet
ID: 9645860
It would be good to resolve the replication problem, and I would go with the above suggestions, but if that fails, disable replication before using robocopy.

Do you know if the script is not working at all on the problem machine/login combinations, or in part.  Do you use the environment variable %LOGONSERVER% in your logi scripts.  

It may be useful to determine if the problem logins are using a BDC or a PDC at the time.  To double check go to a command prompt and type set, and look for the value of LOGONSERVER.

Are there any error messages in the workstations event logs at around login time that may point to a solution.  

If the person having the problem logs out and logs in again, does the login script run on the second login?

Regards

Anne
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpnet
ID: 9645901
It is possible some of the win2k machines are having name resolution problems at the time of the first login, are using a cached profile, by the second login the name resolution is working and a real/online login complete with login script is occuring.  If this is the case, check netbios over TCPIP is configured on the machines in question, and look at NBTSTAT to assist with troubleshooting.  

A Windows NT server and Windows 2000 workstations is not an ideal configuration, and funny problems often occur.  W2K workstations work best with an Active Directory, which requires Windows 2000 Servers or better.

Regards

Anne
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:helpnet
helpnet earned 250 total points
ID: 9645926
Windows 2000 workstations tend to preferentially use DNS for name resolution, Windows NT servers are not equiped with a DNS server that is able to have service entries typical for an Active Directory (which is probably what a W2K workstation looks for preferentially when trying to find a domain - I do not know enough about the inner workings of name resolution to be certain) using and specifying a wins server may help.  Windows NT computers tend to preferentially use NETBIOS and Wins for name resolution.  In my experience in a mixed environment name resolution can be dodgy, and using WINS can help stabilise things somewhat.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulHieb
ID: 9728243
Shouldn't be anything wrong with this scenario, but the lack of replication is a deep concern in my book, this points an ugly finger at the servers being a few fries short of a happy meal -- lacking some basic NT server functionality. Basic troubleshooting comes to mind here, event log, all services running, etc.

Are you using WINS, cause WINS makes a huge difference in an NT4 domain. I have seen on several occasions Windows 2000 machines working quite well on NT4 domains.

In all honesty though, migrate to active directory, noone regrets it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:charade-you-are
ID: 9953862
Check the premission where the logon script is.  You have probably already done this.
0