?
Solved

Capture , when time changes by the user

Posted on 2003-10-29
7
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Sir

i develop  application that  run on machine for few days.

for this i use Registry functions.

but one more funtionaliy that i can added is that

when user try to change the system time then this Application not run for ever.

pls tell me how i can acheive this.

this task is very important for me.

pls  help me.

i am very thankful to u.
0
Comment
Question by:Faiz_Ali
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 9640666
Try to handle WM_TIMECHANGE message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faiz_Ali
ID: 9640738
i think i don't only to capture WM_TIMECHANGE message.

because even  my application is closed and user try to change system time .

Application not again run .
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan Davis earned 500 total points
ID: 9641162
So you are writing a software and need to make that copy as "EVALUATION" for certain days right?

User may change time for several purpose, so changing the time will not run this program is not a solution.

Your program have some evaluation period.

While exiting the program you will write the current time in file/registry (this should store in a path that user cannot find easily).
So next time you will check the current time and the time that is in the file/registry. if the current time is less than or the time exceeds the expire, your program will simply close.

Alternative is, instead of restricting time, limit the no. of time the application that is using.

If your program needs internet connectivity then your option can be easily implemented by checking the server time.

Rosh :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faiz_Ali
ID: 9676409
Sorry Sir

i mean i want if user try to change system date after this software can't run on his machine.
0