Solved

Virus? Typing as if Demo W/O any keyboard input;Anywhere you would  fill in.

Posted on 2003-10-29
14
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Windows XP with up to date Norton system has words typed in as if there was someone there. It happens in WORD and about everywhere a keyboard input is required. Not just mixed letters as if Keyboard error, but words tho not logical. PS Oh; how do you start XP in safe mode?
0
Comment
Question by:mred
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 9640815
Look here:

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2001060608000039

Look also for spyware/adware:

SpyBot-S&D

SpyBot-S&D is an adware and spyware detection and removal tool. This includes removal of certain advertising components, that may gather statistics as well as detection of various keylogging and other spy utilities. In addition, it also securely removes PC and Internet usage tracks, including browser history, temporary pages, cookies (with option to keep selected) and more. The program offers an attractive outlook-style interface that is easy to use and multi-lingual. SpyBot-S&D allows you to exclude selected cookies, programs or extensions from being reported, allowing you to prevent false positive messages for items that you dont want to be alerted of every time. It can even scan your download directory for files that have been downloaded, but not yet installed, allowing you to detect unwanted programs before you even install them. SpyBot produces a detailed and easy to understand report before it deletes any files and allows you to deselect any item that you do not want to be processed. In addition, a recovery feature allows you to restore your settings if needed. Very nice tool, that exceeds the capabilities of the popular Ad-Aware application.

http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml

Ad-aware

AdAware is a privacy tool, that scans your memory, registry, hard, removable and optical drives for known data-mining, aggressive advertising, and tracking components. It then lists the results and offers to remove or quarantine the components. The program detects a wide range of adware/spyware related issues and can be updated with the latest signatures via the built-in update utility. Please be advised that removing certain components may impact the functionality of effected software applications. You should fully read the included Ad-aware documentation before removing any files!

http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml


HijackThis

HijackThis is a tool, that lists all installed browser add-on, buttons, starup items and allows you to inspect them, and optionally remove selected items. The program can create a backup of your original settings and also ignore selected items. Additional features include a simple list of all startup items, default start page, online updates and more. Intended for advanced users.

http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml

Keylogger Hunter

Keylogger Hunter is a program that attempts to detect any keyloggers that may be running on your computer. It performs a system analysis, which takes about 3-5 minutes and then produces a list of suspicious files (if any). It detected 2 out of 3 running keyloggers in our test. Future versions are planned to be shareware.

http://www.webattack.com/download/dlklhunter.shtml

KL-Detector

KL-Detector is designed to provide a way to find out whether your activity is being recorded with a keylogger application. It uses the fact that most keyloggers create a hidden log file on your hard drive and therefore scans for any suspicious activity during a test period that you have to initiate. Basically, it asks you to use the keyboard for several minutes, type some text or do similar activities, while it is monitoring your system to check if it can detect any suspicious logging activity. KL-Detector is intended for occasional use and not as a permanently running program, as normal PC activity may cause false positives. During our test, it did detect changes in a keylogger log file (that we installed), but it did not find the activity suspicious enough to warn us. Advanced users may get value by inspecting the logged items, however novice users should not rely on the results.

http://www.webattack.com/download/dlkldetector.shtml

X-Cleaner Free

XCleaner is a privacy tool suite that detects and removes installed spyware and adware components and includes tools to securely delete files, edit the registry, disable startup programs and more. Additional features include IE home page protection, cookie, cache and history cleaning, built-in password generator and more. This free version also contains some additional feature options, however they are disabled and require upgrade to a full version. The spyware and adware scanning as well as many cleaning features however can be used freely.

http://www.webattack.com/download/dlxcleaner.shtml

SpywareBlaster

SpywareBlaster doesn`t scan and clean for so-called spyware, but prevents it from being installed in the first place. It achieves this by disabling the CLSIDs of popular spyware ActiveX controls, and also prevents the installation of any of them via a webpage. This allows you to run Internet Explorer with Active-X enabled, but it will never download or even prompt you for any of the known ActiveX controls. All other Active-X controls or plug-ins will work fine. The SpywareBlaster database contains information on these known spyware Active-X controls and can be updated with the click of a button. The application windows displays a list of all controls that it is able to detect (this is not a list of what was found on your computer). The program cannot detect if you have any of the known objects already installed, but if you do, they will be disabled. The program also allows you to take a snapshot of your computer (certain settings) in its clean state and later revert many changes made by spyware and browser hijackers.

http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareblaster.shtml

SpywareGuard

SpywareGuard provides a real-time protection solution against so-called spyware. It works similar to an anti-virus program, by scanning EXE and CAB files on access and alerting you if known spyware is detected. If this is the case, it initially blocks access to the file and then allows the user to select an action. SpywareGuard provides a fast scanning engine, signature-based scanning, heuristic/generic scanning, a control panel, and an online-update utility for downloading of definition updates. It does not replace your anti-virus protection, but instead detects programs that may cause privacy concerns. The list of detected programs includes AdBreak, AdultLinks/LinkZZ, Brilliant Digital, CommonName, Cytron, FreeScratchAndWin, FriendGreetings, HighTraffic, HotBar, IEDisco, iGetNet, Lop.com, MoneyTree Dialer and others.

http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareguard.shtml


SpySites

SpySites allows you to manage the Internet Explorer Restricted Zone settings and easily add entries from a database of 1500+ sites that are known to use advertising tracking methods or attempt to install third party software. You can select the sites from the list, or optionally add all of them, or only the "worst offenders". The program then adds the URLs to the IE Restricted Zone settings. Once configured, there is no need to run the program again, unless you want to add additional sites.

http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspysites.shtml
0
 

Expert Comment

by:th0masc
ID: 9643530
Start XP in safe mode by pressing the F8 key just after the BIOS screen (or startup banner) disappears and before the Windows banner appears.  I usually press the key rapidly several times just to make sure I get into it.

--TC
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
th0masc earned 125 total points
ID: 9643552
One other obvious thing to check:  You don't have any "speech to text" program installed on your computer, do you?  If so, be sure it's deactivated.

--TC
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 9647765
I agree with thOmmasc. You haven't turned off XP's built in voice recognition software. It happened to me and it is VERY errie!

Look here:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=326526#4

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 9651887
"After you install Office XP and turn on speech recognition and handwriting recognition, these features become part of the operating system and cannot be removed--even if you remove the feature in Maintenance Mode of Office XP Setup."

hmmm, very eerie indeed.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 9652999
The CIA and KGB dream about things like this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drdewm
ID: 9653871
Also you should insure that there are no hardware key loggers installed on you machine. They may look like some sort of adapter possibly cabled or not connected between your keyboard and cpu. http://www.keyghost.com is one such example.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 9815435
I still haven't gone to see the computer. I'm waiting a call to go out there. Apparently it has stopped by it's self. ?????
0
 

Expert Comment

by:th0masc
ID: 9819213
Could be a number of things:

1)  If it is a speech-to-text program causing the problem, the microphone could have been unplugged or muted.

2)  The user could have randomly hit a keystroke that disabled the source of the problem.

3)  The person playing a practical joke on the user just got tired and gave up.

You may never know...

--Tom

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chrish4321
ID: 9894390
I agree about the likelihood of speech-to-text being the problem -- Windows XP acts very strangely when it picks up bits of garbled conversation and the speech recognition engine is on.  It's especially insidious since it stops when you're sitting quietly in your office alone, but immediately gets worse when you bring other people in and start talking about the problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 9894806
This was a customer that called me about 3 times and was waiting until it started up again. It's been about a month and I haven't heard from her so I have no idea what's happened. Obviously it's stopped or she would have called.
Will keep this open until I can find her # and call to find out more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 10023176
I want to close this Question!  HOW?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 10286384
Acceplted answer. I told this lady over the phone to disable her voice, so later I called and she said it was disabled already but I haven't heard back from hersince.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 10286385
Acceplted answer. I told this lady over the phone to disable her voice, so later I called and she said it was disabled already but I haven't heard back from hersince.  
0