Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving Files

Posted on 2003-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
All I want To Do is move  a file from location Text1.Text to location of Text2.Text from a Command Button thanx in advance!!!
0
Comment
Question by:mattewjones
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 9640939
Do you mean move the text from text1 to text2?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 9640964
Try:

Name Replace$(Text1 & "\" & fileArr(i), "\\", "\") As Replace$(Text2 & "\" & newname, "\\", "\")
           
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 200 total points
ID: 9640971
oops, should be simplified to:

Name Replace$(Text1, "\\", "\") As Replace$(Text2, "\\", "\")

of course, add the validation if necessary.
           
cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattewjones
ID: 9641080
spot on thanx!!!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dbrckovi
ID: 9641247
This is how i understood your question.

In VB, under Project, select references. Click 'Browse' and find a file scrrun.dll  (Should be in ...\System32 directory)
Click Open and OK.   Then use this code in you button.

For copiing:
------------------
Private Sub Command1_Click()

    Dim fso As New FileSystemObject
    fso.CopyFile Text1.Text, Text2.Text

End Sub


For moving:
------------------
Private Sub Command1_Click()

    Dim fso As New FileSystemObject
    fso.MoveFile Text1.Text, Text2.Text

End Sub

0