Solved

Urgent: How to remove icon of mdi child form

Posted on 2003-10-29
11
811 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
hi all
  the thing i want to do is i want to remove the icon of child form and i dont want to allow that system menu to child form ,
but i want to allow user to resize the form but i just dont want that system menu. and also the icon
in the child form please help if anybody can .

thanks in adv.
bye
rashmi
0
Comment
Question by:rashmitodkar
  • 5
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sumix
ID: 9641245
you can set FormBorderStyle property to SizableToolWindow for child form
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rashmitodkar
ID: 9641427
no it is not acting as i want
actually it is giving same effect as that of sizable.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 9641571
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rashmitodkar
ID: 9643665
i think i didn't stated the  q. in a right way

the thing is i dont want the icon and the system menu which appears whenever we click in a left corner of the form
but i want the control box i.e. those 3 btns means min/max/close.
i think now it is more clear
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 9643682
It's just not possible. I have searched lately information about that and I found official statement from MS that this is behavior "by design" and it cannot be removed. The one I showed you was just a work around to hide all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rashmitodkar
ID: 9643944
oh thanks
can u please tell me the link where u got this statement.?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 9644140
Sorry, I cannot find the exact link but have a look here:

http://www.dotnet247.com/247reference/msgs/24/121457.aspx

It says:  I did read
one post where this question was posed and the Microsoft
response was that this is by design.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 9644156
Follow this link and you will see a lot of discussions on the same point from this site:

http://www.google.ch/search?q=mdi+remove+controlbox+site%3Adotnet247.com&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&hl=en&meta=

The result is always the same: you can hide those elements only in some special ocasions.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAvenger earned 100 total points
ID: 9644168
Ops, here it is:

Note   When set to false, the ControlBox property has no effect on a Multiple Document Interface (MDI) child form that is displayed maximized at time of creation.

Link: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfsystemwindowsformsformclasscontrolboxtopic.asp
0