Solved

Good PHP Editor needed; any suggestions; specs what I need inside

Posted on 2003-10-29
20
686 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I'm looking for a good PHP editor wich does:

- syntax highlighting
- multiple documents open at a time
- "knowledge" of existing functions and their parameters (ie: sort of autocomplete)
- that "knowledge" should be expandable with my own functions
- no need for "project-control" (may be in the software, but I don't want to use it)
- no WYSIWYG (may be in the software, but I don't want to use it)
- no need for automatic uploading and stuff like that (may be in the software, but I don't want to use it)

Anyone got any good suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:DoppyNL
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +9
20 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LornaJane earned 280 total points
ID: 9641896
It has to be Zend Studio.  I haven't used it a lot myself, but what I've seen looks good and I've heard rave reviews from other programmers and they do a free personal edition (its got some stuff disabled).  Check it out http://www.zend.com/store/products/zend-studio-personal.php and I hope you like it!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:DoppyNL
ID: 9642016
From what I've seen on the web it looks very promising :)
Will have a better look in an hour or so, because I can't install applications on this computer.

Any other suggestions still welcome ofcourse!
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lozloz
lozloz earned 25 total points
ID: 9642589
you could try edit plus as well (http://www.editplus.com), it's a pretty simple program but will do everything you want i think.. i tried zend studio and didn't like it personally, but everyone else seems to. personally i stick to textpad but i don't think you want that

cheers,

loz
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:errows
errows earned 50 total points
ID: 9642676
I would suggest Maguma Studio.

http://www.maguma.com/en/index.html

There's a free version, it's light and very powerful. You download the last help files and put them in the same directory as Maguma (replace their help file) (you can search a function by typing it, putting cursor on it and pressing F1): http://ca2.php.net/get/php_manual_chm_12.zip/from/a/mirror

I've hear good things about Zend as well, but I didn't like it when I installed it, a while ago... Maybe because the disabled things in the personnal edition include:
- Functions description info during code completion
- Find in files
- Printing
- Block Indenting
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LornaJane
ID: 9642715
you can add CVS to that list of disabled features as well
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shmert
ID: 9643024
vim!

- syntax highlighting
:syn on

- multiple documents open at a time
ctrl-w s (splits the current window, allowing you to edit multiple files)

- "knowledge" of existing functions and their parameters (ie: sort of autocomplete)
ctrl-p (auto-completion based on all existing words in any open files)

- that "knowledge" should be expandable with my own functions
see above
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:red010knight
red010knight earned 25 total points
ID: 9646291
I tend to prefer Crimson Editor as it is a multi language IDE and best of all it is free software.

It handles most of the languages used in web development plus others for more information look here:
http://www.crimsoneditor.com/

It has a nice array of functions and displays for useful ideas. Check it out.

Red010Knight
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:onestar
ID: 9646466
I have tried most of them free and commerical I would say ZEND is the best. I paid for the full version with updates and it was totally worth it. It has gotten a lot better from old versions.  One thing is it is written in Java so I would recommend having a pretty good machine with a decent amount or RAM. PHPED is alo pretty good the old free one and the new Nusphere Commerical version. I would say that is seond best.

Onestar
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Zontar
Zontar earned 25 total points
ID: 9647411
If you're running Windows and you don't want to spend a lot of money, try UltraEdit (www.ultraedit.com).

Find/replace with regular expressions; find/replace in multiple files; auto-indent; auto-brace-matching; integrates with Windows Help files; spellchecking; customisable dictionaries; hex edit; macros; syntax highlighting files for PHP, SQL, VB, JavaScript, Java, Perl, Python, C++, HTML, Delphi, and about 30 other languages; you can create new syntax highlighting files and edit current ones; supports custom template/project files; integrates with compilers/interpreters/debuggers (I've used it with GCC and Python); customisable toolbars; multiple browser preview; function/class listing; auto-backup; compare files; multiple document interface mode; email files; charset conversions; convert between DOS/Mac/Unix formats; etc., etc., etc.

I think I paid US$35 for it. I've run it on Win95/98/ME/NT4/2000.

Been using it since 1997 or '98 and have never felt like I needed anything else in a text/code editor. :)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kohashi
kohashi earned 50 total points
ID: 9649319
I like PHP-Coder Pro from http://www.phpide.de.  It gets the job done and is very easy.  Best of all... it is free.

hope that helps,
-kohashi
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NeoVanGoth
ID: 9655739
My favourite since years is Homesite by Allaire, now sold by Macromedia.
Very simple interface, resource-frame with directory-tree and files in current directory (danamically refreshed), multiple open documents switched by simple tabs below the document-frame, can split the document-window to view different parts of the same script at the same time, simple buttons for most important functions (close, split document-window, word-wrap, line-numbers, special chars, fullscreen and block-indent).
Syntax highlighting is avail for PHP4 as well as HTML, Javascript and so on. Unfortunately no auto-completion for PHP (maybe someone implents it some day), but for HTML. Tag-validator for HTML/XHTML also included.
Homesite is often called "the professionals editor" and i love it. I've tried some others (for example UltraEdit), but every prog missed something.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mark_Kendall
ID: 9656511
He he, my fav is textpad.. plain, simple and extensible. Homesite is too HTML orientated (used it for ages) and all the PHP IDES wind me up cos of all the bells and whistles (get no work done cos I'm figuring out which buttons to press!)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LornaJane
ID: 9656525
I have to say that I usually use textpad as well, the only thing that I can criticise is that it gets stressed with trying to syntax highlight mixed PHP and HTML.  But I usually just use PHP highlighting as I can read HTML easier :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mark_Kendall
ID: 9656549
Well said LornaJane, that is a pain is the ***. There is also no "function memory" but a good snippets tool
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kohashi
ID: 9656632
PHP Coder Pro has very few bells and whistles.  I like the highlighting, tabbing and simplicity of it.  I prefer notepad for almost all types of coding, but this is notepad with highlighting/bracket matching and tabbing.  That is about it.  You can configure other stuff, but I just haven't bothered, as it is not needed.

-kohashi
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:shmert
shmert earned 20 total points
ID: 9658908
Use ed.   Ed is the standard text editor:  http://www.gnu.org/fun/jokes/ed.msg.html
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:kplonk
kplonk earned 25 total points
ID: 9664173
Thes best is phpedit, this is fee does all that you want and much more,

check out

http://www.phpedit.net/

Have fun

K
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:DoppyNL
ID: 9669346
Thanks for all the suggestions, there are a lot of good ones out there.
I ended up liking Zend Studio the most.

Maguma and PHP-Ide were also good nominees to do the job I need to do, alltough the functionality is in there, I liked Zend better.


"Ed" btw, is also a nice editor, but just didn't make my requirements ;)

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kohashi
ID: 9669949
:)  I haven't tried zend to be honest... what makes it better in your opinion?

-kohashi
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:DoppyNL
ID: 9671039
The way Zend responded to user actions was in my opinion better then PHP-Ide.

But the difference there is very personal and is probably different for every person.
0