Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot read file though an Applet.

Posted on 2003-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello All,
I am in a bit of a spot regarding a small applet I am trying to run. The applet has to read a file and display the contents on a webpage.
The server is a a Solaris 5.8 machine and the client machine is Windows 2000. The browser is IE6.0.
When trying to load the applet the error i get is:-
java.security.AccessControlException: access denied (java.io.FilePermission \tmp\test.mly read)
             at java.security.AccessControlContext.checkPermission(AccessControlContext.java:270)
             at java.security.AccessController.checkPermission(AccessController.java:401)
             at java.lang.SecurityManager.checkPermission(SecurityManager.java:542)
             at java.lang.SecurityManager.checkRead(SecurityManager.java:887)

Can someone please point me in the right direction reagrding this problem? Its imperative that i get this piece of code working.

Thanks in advance.
Xaverian.
0
Comment
Question by:xaverian_dgp
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bcladd earned 300 total points
ID: 9641223
The Java Security tutorial should be able to help.

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/security1.2/

They have an example of running unsigned code that generates an error trace almost identical to yours and then go on to discuss how to sign code and set permissions for it to run. As I recall this tutorial, it is not the clearest writing on the planet but I managed to learn enough to access a local file for read. Don't remember the steps at the moment since I don't use the feature every day.

Hope this helps, -bcl
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bhagyesht
bhagyesht earned 300 total points
ID: 9648323
is the file that u want to read on the server or client? if its on the server then the problem would be that the file may not have rights for the root. if its on the client side then you need to set up the permissions in clients java.policy file. you can do this even by getting yr applet signed
0