Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

string grid FixedRows

Posted on 2003-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
CAN I PUT THE LAST ROW IN THE STRING GRID A FixedRow?
0
Comment
Question by:sal1150
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 9641000
NO
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 250 total points
ID: 9641012
But you can probably write some code to emulate the last row as being a fixed row. Perhaps even add a second grid next to it with only one column, keeping both grids synchronised. Or use the CustomDraw methods to make the last row appear to be fixed.

And is something wrong with your Caps Lock key? ;-)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 9647544
I have seen 3rdparty stringgrids that contain a footer. search for them on Torry's.
0