Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ADOQuery and big query

Posted on 2003-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Experts,

I have a SQL query in a AnsiString (because it is more than 255 chars long). How can I pass that query to ADOQuery.SQL ? I can't really use ADOQuery.SQL.Add as the string is to long. I looked at ADOQuery.SQL.SetText but could not get it to work (as i'm **** with pointers).

var
  sBodyInsert, sMessageBody : AnsiString;
begin
  sBodyInsert := 'INSERT INTO BodyText (ID, Size, Body) VALUES (';
  sBodyInsert := sBodyInsert + IntToStr(iBodyID) + ', 0, ';
  sBodyInsert := sBodyInsert + '''' + sMessageBody + ''')';

  with ADOQuery do begin
    SQL.Clear;
    // Here i need to add the SQL from above (in sBodyInsert )
    ExecSQL;
  end;

Cheers,
Marius
0
Comment
Question by:BarCode99
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 500 total points
ID: 9641328
Hi,

Try
SQL.Text := sBodyInsert;

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9641361
as geo said
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 9641976
Ehm... The Delphi string type isn't limited to 255 characters anymore. And the SQL property of an ADO query is a stringlist, not a string. So Geo is right, again... ;-)

Oh, well, you could also use:
SQL.Clear;
SQL.Add('INSERT INTO BodyText (ID, Size, Body) VALUES (');
SQL.Add(' IntToStr(iBodyID) + ', 0, ');
SQL.Add(''' + sMessageBody + '''');

Which just means you don't need to use a temporary string to build the query...

Btw. What I often do is use a string constant like this:

const sQuery = 'INSERT INTO BodyText (ID, Size, Body) VALUES ('%d, 0, ''%s''';

and then using the Format statement I assign it to the query:

SQL.Text := Format(sQuery, [iBodyID, sMessageBody]);
0
 

Author Comment

by:BarCode99
ID: 9642230
I overcomplicated the f***ing thing. Thanks for putting me straight!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kritsadapoj
ID: 9725851
Close;
SQL.Clear;
SQL.Appent(sBodyInsert);
ExecSQL;
0