Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Parsing a PDF Document

Posted on 2003-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi,

I'm looking for a set of C++ non-MFC classes that would parse a PDF document into memory and decompose it into its individual elements. Ideally it would be great if I can modify some of the elements and save the new PDF document back but it's not critical.

Thanks

Marc
0
Comment
Question by:mridey
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 504 total points
ID: 9641340
http://www.pdflib.com/

Unfortunately, this is not free, and this is expensive. I hope you will find something free, but I am not sure that writing PDF files is allowed without a license.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:david_johns
david_johns earned 498 total points
ID: 9641411
Check out this company.  They have a series of pdf products available in dlls

http://www.fytek.com/

It is also not free, but rather cheap.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 498 total points
ID: 9641901
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10546281
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: AlexFM {http:#9641340} & david_johns {http:#9641411} & jkr {http:#9641901}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0