?
Solved

Windows NT 4 Workstation printing to printers on Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2003-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello,

As the title suggests I'm having problems printing from Windows NT4 Workstation client PC's.

When I try and print to any printer setup on the Windows 2000 Server, the printer flashes up an error message saying "Load Letter". I've changed the device settings on both server and client to A4 but without much luck.

Windows 2000 Professional appears to be unaffected, so I'm sure that this has got something to do with NT4.

The printers in question which are giving this message are a Lexmark Optra S 1250 and also an HP LaserJet 4. Other printers are doing the same but those are the main 2.

Many thanks for anyones help

Mbrazier
0
Comment
Question by:mbrazier
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9641545
Have you got the NT drivers installed for the printers?

Try installing the printer driver locally first (change the port to File and install the NT drivers, then change the port back to the server) and print again.

Does the job get to the print device and then it says Load Letter?  If you manually continue the print does it print OK?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbrazier
ID: 9641779
No, when I went to add the printer I added it as a network printer and used the driver that was on the Windows 2000 server.

Will give your suggestion a try. Thanks for your help.

Yes, the job gets to the print device and then it says Load Letter. Manually continuing prints ok.

MBrazier
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 600 total points
ID: 9642130
You said you checked the printer page setup, but what about the program page setup (ie, word has a page setup that needs to be set to A4).  Check that out too.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:mbrazier
ID: 9642451
Yeah already done that. This error accours even when printing a Windows test page!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
ID: 9642453
Stoner79 is on the right track. When installing a printer on Windows 2000, you have the option to install drivers for other operating systems, including NT. You can add drivers later by going into the properties of the printer-> sharing tab -> additional drivers.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9642572
Cheers
0