Solved

Kuldeepchaturvedi:Suggestion using javascript for pop-up_HELP

Posted on 2003-10-29
14
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,
  I liked the idea of using javascript for the colorid question. How do you do that? I found out that using skill.jsp takes a long time
<html>
<body>
<form action=color.jsp>

<%
String connectionURL = "jdbc:mysql://localhost:3306/mydatabase?user=;password=";
Connection connection = null;

ResultSet rs = null;
try
{

 
   Class.forName("com.mysql.jdbc.Driver").newInstance();
  connection = DriverManager.getConnection(connectionURL, "", "");
 
 


}//try
catch( SQLException ex )
{
  ex.printStackTrace() ;
}
catch( ClassNotFoundException ex )
{
  ex.printStackTrace() ;
}

%>


<%
String my="select id,desc from color";
Statement stmt=connection.createStatement();
ResultSet rs2=stmt.executeQuery(my);
%>


Existing Skills :  

<select name="ChooseSkill"
>

<%
while(rs2.next()){ %>

<option value=<%=rs2.getString(1).trim()%>><%=rs2.getString(1).trim()%></option>
<%}%>
</select>


<a href="javascript:dothis();">Desc</a>


</p>

<input type="submit" value="Submit">
</form>
</body>
</html>



How do i assign the desc value to the javascript variable



Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Jasbir21
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:apparition
ID: 9642809
<script>

</script>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:apparition
ID: 9642821
oops...
<script>
     var x =<%=rs2.getString(1).trim()%>
</script>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 9643106
Hi,
  How do i display it in javascript that in javascript?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 9643143
I mean, how do i tell or make a javascript function that says if this userid display the description

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
apparition earned 200 total points
ID: 9643354
Question Title: Kuldeepchaturvedi:Suggestion using javascript for pop-up_HELP
Author: Jasbir21
Points: 200
Date: 10/29/2003 05:22AM PST
 


Hi,
  I liked the idea of using javascript for the colorid question. How do you do that? I found out that using skill.jsp takes a long time
<html>
<script>
  var colorDesc = new Array ()
      
   function  displayDesc(index) {
          alert (colorDesc[index])
   }
</script>
<body>
<form action=color.jsp name="color">

<%
String connectionURL = "jdbc:mysql://localhost:3306/mydatabase?user=;password=";
Connection connection = null;

ResultSet rs = null;
try
{

 
   Class.forName("com.mysql.jdbc.Driver").newInstance();
  connection = DriverManager.getConnection(connectionURL, "", "");
 
 


}//try
catch( SQLException ex )
{
  ex.printStackTrace() ;
}
catch( ClassNotFoundException ex )
{
  ex.printStackTrace() ;
}

%>


<%
String my="select id,desc from color";
Statement stmt=connection.createStatement();
ResultSet rs2=stmt.executeQuery(my);
%>


Existing Skills :  

<select name="ChooseSkill"
>

<%
int x = 0
while(rs2.next()){
%>
<script>
  colorDesc[<%=x>] = "<%=rs2.getString(2).trim()%>"
</script>
<option value=<%=x%>><%=rs2.getString(1).trim()%></option>
<%
x ++;
}%>
</select>


<a href="#" onclick="displayDesc(document.color.value.ChooseSkill);return false;">Desc</a>


</p>

<input type="submit" value="Submit">
</form>
</body>
</html>
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 9647010
hi,

 The error i got is

:org.apache.jasper.JasperException: Unable to compile class for JSP

An error occurred at line: 59 in the jsp file: /jsp2/col.jsp

Generated servlet error:
    [javac] Compiling 1 source file

C:\apache\tomcat\work\Catalina\localhost\jsp-examples\org\apache\jsp\jsp2\col_jsp.java:87: illegal start of expression
      out.print(x>] = "<%=rs2.getString(2).trim());
                  ^



An error occurred at line: 59 in the jsp file: /jsp2/col.jsp

Generated servlet error:
C:\apache\tomcat\work\Catalina\localhost\jsp-examples\org\apache\jsp\jsp2\col_jsp.java:87: unclosed string literal
      out.print(x>] = "<%=rs2.getString(2).trim());
                      ^



An error occurred at line: 59 in the jsp file: /jsp2/col.jsp

Generated servlet error:
C:\apache\tomcat\work\Catalina\localhost\jsp-examples\org\apache\jsp\jsp2\col_jsp.java:88: ')' expected
      out.write("\"\r\n");
                         ^
3 errors


      org.apache.jasper.compiler.DefaultErrorHandler.javacError(DefaultErrorHandler.java:128)
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.ErrorDispatcher.javacError(ErrorDispatcher.java:351)
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.generateClass(Compiler.java:413)
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.compile(Compiler.java:453)
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.compile(Compiler.java:437)
      org.apache.jasper.JspCompilationContext.compile(JspCompilationContext.java:555)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:291)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:301)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:248)
      javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:856)


note The full stack trace of the root cause is available in the Tomcat logs.


Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 9647484
Hi,
  I found the error, needed to %>

But now when i run it, i get document.color.value is not an object.

Could you pls help?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 9647520
Hi,
  I changed this :
(document.color.value.ChooseSkill) to

document.value.color.ChooseSkill

and it worked thanks.

When the window pops up, it goes in the middle,
is there anywhere to make it near the desc button.

Thanks



0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 9648074
So I see you got the answer before I ever got a chance to have a look at it...:-)
as far as your last wish of making it appear near desc button goes... than you will  have to use a popup window instead of alert...
something like this...
>>>>>
 function  displayDesc(index) {
         alert (colorDesc[index])
  }

will change to
>>>>>>
function displayDesc(index)
{
var oPopup = window.createPopup();
var oPopupBody = oPopup.document.body;
      oPopupBody.style.backgroundColor = "lightyellow";
      oPopupBody.style.border = "solid black 1px";    
    oPopupBody.innerHTML = colorDesc[index];
    oPopup.show(100, 100, 200, 50, document.body);}
}

now these co-ordinates (100,100,200,50) can be changed to your own liking...

Hope this helps.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 9648237

Hi,
   I was really looking for thant , thanks, when i tried to run it, i had a runtime error that says:
Object doesn't support this property or method and when try to debug it i had the debugger stop at:
var oPopup = window.createPopup();

What do i do?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 9648381
createpopup is supported only IE 5.5 and above, so make sure your browser is IE5.5 or above otherwise I am afraid it will not be working...
If it is ie 5.5 then it should be working....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 9649229
ok, thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 9649498
I have upgraded the browser and its working fine...
..Thanks again
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 9649626
glad to be of help....:-)
0