Solved

Real basic beginer question regarding configuration of Apache2 on Mac OS X

Posted on 2003-10-29
6
336 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I've only used IIS before ... so I have NO previous knowledge regarding Apache.

I'm running Mac OS X [10.2.6 - Jaguar] and yes the pre-installed version was running just fine till I mucked things up with an update.

I set out to install the latest and greatest versions of Apache, PHP, MySQL, etc. and I got throught the initial Apache2 install and noticed I lost my ability to view folders in my user folder 'sites' directory ...

i.e. before my Apache2 install I could view this folder: http://localhost/~micalleb/testWeb/index.html

After my install I can see:
http://localhost/~micalleb/
but not:
http://localhost/~micalleb/testWeb/index.html

So I went out to edit the configuration file figuring it had something to do with this 'userdir' setting I've read about ... That's when I ran into problems.

Firstly ... I get an error when I attempt to edit and save the file ... secondly I have no idea what the syntax should be for this 'userdir' setting or even if its the right one.

My install and user paths are as follows:
<root>/library/apache2/
<root>/users/micalleb/sites/

Any help for a newbie would be greatly appritiated ...
0
Comment
Question by:bmicallef
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kalosi
Comment Utility
Hi,

the mod userdir configuration should look like this

<IfModule mod_userdir.c>
    UserDir public_html
</IfModule>

That means in your homedirectory you should have a directory public_html where you can put your files. Remember that this
directory must be readable by the apache server.

david
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmicallef
Comment Utility
For me to try this I still need to edit the configuration file ... right now I get an error that I don't have permissions to edit this file ... any suggestions?

Thanks for the quick reply by the way ... it looks simple enough so far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmicallef
Comment Utility
Using pico in the terminal window I was able to edit the httpd.conf file, I then restarted my Apache server and I can now view my user directory ... kinda ...

I created a folder in my user folder called 'testWeb' and placed a file: index.html inside of it ...

I still can't view this folder or the html file.

I checked permissions through the terminal window and here is how things look:

The basic user folder ~micalleb:
ls -l

drwxr-xr-x 5  micalleb  staff  images
-rw-r--r--  1  micalleb  staff  index.html
drwxr-xr-x 3  micalleb  staff  testWeb

Then I checked my file inside 'testWeb':
cd testWeb
ls -l

-rw-r--r--  1  micalleb  staff  index.html

To me this looks the same but I am sure I'm overlooking something very simple here ...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kalosi
Comment Utility
what is the user that apache runs under?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi!

You have missed one dir.

http://localhost/~micalleb

Will in most cases on Linux resolve too:
/home/micalleb/public_html

If userdir directive looks as described by kalosi.
So do this:
cd ~micalleb
mkdir public_html
chmod 755 public_html
mv * public_html
cd public_html
chmod 755 testWeb

All done!

Now http://localhost/~micalleb/testWeb should work.

Regards
/Hasse
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmicallef
Comment Utility
This worked perfectly ... thanks for everyone's reply ...
0