Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ripple effect for my website

Posted on 2003-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am developing a website www.fasequipment.com any ideas on what would be good to put on header next to the FAS logo? I was thinking of a sun setting at the sea, with the sea rippling. I could also has some text on the water.

Whats the easiest way of doing this ripple effect, I have see java applets around...but I would like to stay off any plug-in driven stuff. Can this be done using javascript and DHTML? Or any one got any other ideas on what I could put there? I need the advice!!
0
Comment
Question by:rukiman
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9643036
You want the ripple to be animated? Not gonna happen without using either an animaged GIF, JAVA, or Flash. Stick with a static image. You could even do a screened back static image of a sun over water.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
KenAdney earned 500 total points
ID: 9643255
It only works in IE, but there's a javascript version at http://builder.com.com/5100-31-5072700.html .  Personally, I don't care for it.  It's eye candy that doesn't communicate any information.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:prokscha
ID: 9648534
if you are not keen on a plug-in then it will be very hard to find something useful.

have a browse through www.flashkit.net i believe or www.flashkit.com no douct you will find some very nice fash stuff to use.

why dont u try and put a glassy effect over your logo, with a slight hint of sun pertruding through the glass?
0