Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help modifying modrewrite rule for image to html page redirection

Posted on 2003-10-29
9
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I have this bit of code that needs to be modified. The idea is as follows:

someone links directly to one of 5,300 images on a site (all jpg files). The site returns just the image. I'd like the site to redirect that request to a shtml  file with the same name as the jpg file. So if the file images123.jpg is requested it will give them images123.shtml.

The catch is that the files are all over the place with regards to folders/directories. There are some 400 different directories. The code I have here is hard coded to one directory.  So I need it modified to use the requested directory. The shtml and jpgs are all in the same folders.

Here's the code:


###Display html page for image if only image is requested
RewriteCond      %{HTTP_REFERER} !^$                              
RewriteCond      %{HTTP_REFERER}  !^*\.www.jeffsheliphiles\.com$
RewriteCond      %{REQUEST_URI}  ^*\.www.jeffsheliphiles\.com/images/$
RewriteRule      ^/images(.*).jpg     /html/$1.shtml


Thanks!!!  I put the points at 500 not because it's necessarily hard, but I need an answer quick!!  Also- I am not going to award points until I've tested this live!! So please be patient while I test your answer(s)!!!
0
Comment
Question by:digitalwav
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kalosi
ID: 9643414
How does the directory structure look like ?? I want to know weather the depth is constant or not.

But this should work file

RewriteRule ^/images/(.*)\.jpg$ /html/$1.shtml

david
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:digitalwav
ID: 9643527
all the files are /helimg/model or /helimg/model/thumb
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kalosi
ID: 9643566
Ok,

the posted rule should be OK.

david
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:digitalwav
ID: 9643664
do I need to change anything in the line you've provided?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kalosi
ID: 9648091
I don't know your real paths or path prefixes. so maybe that
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:_nn_
ID: 9648707
You mentioned that « the shtml and jpgs are all in the same folders », so I assume that you actually want

/helimg/model/blah.jpg -> /helimg/model/blah.shtml
/helimg/model/thumb/blah_again.jpg -> /helimg/model/thumb/blah_again.shtml

Correct ? In which case, I would try something like this :

RewriteCond %{HTTP_REFERER} !^$
RewriteCond %{HTTP_REFERER} !^http://www.jeffsheliphiles.com/.*$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^/helimg/model/(.*)\.jpg$ /helimg/model/$1.shtml

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:digitalwav
ID: 9649287
_nn_ --The "model" folder/directory is a variable, there are 200+ variations of it.  Can that be passed to the rule? Otherwise I think you have what I'm after.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
_nn_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 9649386
Well then, let's just remove the model part :

RewriteCond %{HTTP_REFERER} !^$
RewriteCond %{HTTP_REFERER} !^http://www.jeffsheliphiles.com/.*$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^/helimg/(.*)\.jpg$ /helimg/$1.shtml

An if it's all over the site, then :

RewriteCond %{HTTP_REFERER} !^$
RewriteCond %{HTTP_REFERER} !^http://www.jeffsheliphiles.com/.*$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^/(.*)\.jpg$ /$1.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:digitalwav
ID: 9649555
Perfect right off the bat. And the great thing is that it works for any image or only the ones in the defined directory!

Thanks!!
0