Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network speed problem

Posted on 2003-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi Experts,
  Thank you all for the valuable support given through this site.
I have some problem with my network now.
I had a network of 12 PCs with one Windows NT server and 11 win98 clients. Recently i upgraded my client PCs and installed windows XP in all of them. My sever is windows NT itself. But after upgradation i found a  degradation in the performance of my client PCs. My Clients are communicating very slowly across the network.  I have a designed software running in my network. The database of the software is in My server. This software also became damn slow. The problem started after upgrading win98 to XP. I installed NETBIOS protocol also. Can anybody give a reason for this degradation in performance?.
regs
Raj
0
Comment
Question by:pvraj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 9641611
Hi
Slow Win XP on Network

The FIRST thing to check Is the PC has Valid DNS server in its Connection Properties (Under TCP/IP) and the correct DNS suffix. You might want to try Adding Your Domain Controllers IP address in as the secondary DNS server.

*****Slow Network Operation*****

Ensure You have Service Pack 1 Which fixed a bug for slow network browsing see
http://www.nwfusion.com/news/2003/0424micropulls.html

By default Windows XP searches for Network Shares and Printers to disable this follow this advice
http://is-it-true.org/nt/xp/atips/atips23.shtml

If your connecting to a W2K Server it will autodiconnect Idle LAN connections after 15 Mins to disable this follow this for advice
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/194/

The problem might be n the local machine Speed up XP by disabling indexing
http://www.activewin.com/winxp/tips/basic/21.shtml

Slow copying Files from XP in a Domain Enviroment? See
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;321169

Slow Network Performance Occurs If You Copy Files to a Windows 2000 Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;321098

PeteL
0
 

Expert Comment

by:erohen
ID: 9644888
The Networking differences between windows 98 and windows XP is that windows XP Check DNS Resolution first, and if there is not DNS server or the appropriate records are not there you have to wait for that name query to timeout.  Windows 98 on the other hand checks NetBios first then DNS.  My suggestion to you would be to get a soild DNS structure in place.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rabi9634
ID: 9651536
Earlier versions of Windows have MTU and TCPWindowSize set in the registry for conditions ideal for DIALUP.  

You can change the values for these in the registry..

speedguide.net has a good explanation of registry tweaks you can use to help speed up the network\

Just be sure to backup your registry before you start changing stuff, so you can have a fallback in case you break it =)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9672891
ThanQ
0