Solved

sending musical emails

Posted on 2003-10-29
10
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Is it possible to send musical emails that load without the intended receiver having to click on a link within the body of the message?
0
Comment
Question by:wmpc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 9641919
I don't believe so. Most (all?) e-mail browsers disable JavaScript.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:millenia_techy
ID: 9642098
Yes. you ened to send an HTML-encoded message and include a BGSOUND tag, or EMBED tag...

http://www.tips-tricks.com/sound.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:millenia_techy
ID: 9642212
Yes... you need to embed a BGSOUND tag, or an EMBED tag into an HTML-Encoded email....

see:
http://www.tips-tricks.com/sound.asp

hope that helps.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:millenia_techy
ID: 9642218
sorry for the double-post - Expert's Exchange gave me some "this question has been deleted" error.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 9642238
Nice link, millenia_techy. BGSOUND works in MS Outlook :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmpc
ID: 9644752
do you have to embed the sound file as a link to an online form or can you attach the files in the email somehow?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:_nn_
ID: 9646020
Both are possible I think. To use a sound located somewhere online, using the full URL (http://www.domain.tld/mysound.wav) in the SRC attribute of the BGSOUND tag should work.

Else, if you're worried that the user could be offline when reading the mail and if you want to make sure there's a sound at that moment too, then following should work as well :
- use something like <bgsound src="cid:attached_sound"> in the HTML body of the mail
- attach the sound to the mail and assign it a content identifier, by adding a header line (in addition to the usual MIME-headers) like :

Content-Id: attached_sound

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bhagyesht earned 250 total points
ID: 9648288
depends on the reciever's access to the net if the reciver has access to the net link it otherwise embbed it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmpc
ID: 10813328
Answers have not resolved our problem. This why we have given a C grade

Thanks
0