Solved

How to get read-receipt confirmation box in Outlook 2000 (Win2K platform)

Posted on 2003-10-29
9
1,646 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I have Office2000 on a Win2K machine. Whenever someone sends me a mail with a read-receipt request, a receipt is sent to them from me automatically without a dialog confirmation box asking me whether I want to send a receipt or not.
I want to choose the mails to which I send the receipt. So, how do I make this confirmation box appear ?
0
Comment
Question by:mvinay
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kubrik
ID: 9641780
In Outlook 2000, at least, click on Tools, Options, Email Options, Tracking Options, and select "Never send a response".  This only works for mail sent via internet, not in-house mail.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rbdnz
ID: 9642268
for in-house mail, you can use "watch your back" from grinningshark software (www.grinningshark.com) to block read-receipts.  its a commercial product ($12 USD or something) but it is truly great.  

i don't work for grinning shark, nor am i compensated for the endorsement... i'm just a happy customer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvinay
ID: 9643574
Mine is an in-house mail using exchange server
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rbdnz earned 250 total points
ID: 9644938
watch your back! from grinning shark is the way to go then...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sanjurupali
ID: 9734167
hey rbdnz
tell me one thing that tab of never sending back  a receipt for intranet users is disabled .is there some way out to enable that tab
thanks and regards
sandy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rbdnz
ID: 9734866
no... at least not to the best of my knowledge.   you can only click that for imap or pop accounts... not exchange.

the watch your back stuff is the best thing i could find.

there used to be freeware that did this from a company called microgarden, but they have removed it from their site.

go with the watch your back stuff -- it's well worth the money.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sanjurupali
ID: 9736533
thanks dear
0