Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Radio button and "Readonly"

Posted on 2003-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
6,000 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-13
I would like to be able to "lock" a radio button much in the same way that a text field can be "locked" using the Readonly property.  I have tried the Disable property but it changes the appearance of the radio button.  I am looking for something that doesn't change the appearance but still locks the control.
0
Comment
Question by:TheChos
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hb21l6
ID: 9642311
I dont think you can do this which only leaves you two options.

1. have a picture that looks like a radio button or

2. have a dead button on the screen that doesn't do anything.


sorry

hb
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 9642347
<input type="radio" name="radio1" style="color: #000000">
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dean OBrien earned 500 total points
ID: 9642377
This might be a long winded way of doing it...

But have an <div> containing a picture with transparent background.  Absolutely position it above the radio button.  Depending upon the events leading to the radio button becoming 'locked', alter the z-index of the div and the radio button.  Thus not changing the appearance of the button yet making it unavailable.

i.e.
OPEN
--------------- radio button    (z-index=2)
--------------- invisible div     (z-index=1)

LOCKED
---------------invisible div     (z-index=2)
---------------radio button    (z-index=1)

The problem be positioning the div over the radio button. (are you using CSS to layout).  Have a go any way.

Easynow

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:errows
ID: 9642810
<input type="radio" value="1" readonly="readonly" checked="cheked" />Radio

Seems to work properly no?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:grossac
ID: 9643548
Take a look at this previous message. It seems to address this issue quite well.

http://www-level3.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/HTML/Q_20661287.html
0