Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

event for next record in continuous form

Posted on 2003-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a continuous form, each record has several fields that may be updated. I want to update the PostedBy field and PostedDte field if that particular record was changed. I'm thinking of using the "Dirty" function on leaving one record and going to the next to update that info prior to writing the record. What event (and where is it) gets control when I try to move to the next record?
0
Comment
Question by:ronallard
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 9642233
access xp forms has On Dirty Event, you may try it

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronallard
ID: 9642288
Sorry this is Acc-97, that would be no use to me...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 9642309
then you may use dirty function within  the On current event of the form

cheers
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrRobin earned 500 total points
ID: 9642412
If any fields have been changed then the form's Before Update event is fired just before Access saves the changes.  You could try the following sort of code...

Private Sub Form_BeforeUpdate(Cancel As Integer)
    PostedBy = CurrentUser
    PostedDate = Date
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronallard
ID: 9642563
Thanks - That worked just like I wanted it to!
0