Solved

bad removal of Office 2000 can't get back to Outlook 2000 from XP Small Biz...

Posted on 2003-10-29
12
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I was running Mic. Office XP Small Business with Outlook 2000 just fine. Needed to get Access installed from my disk of Office 2000. Must have accidentally installed the Outlook version on that disk along with the Access 2000. When tried to remove that, no go. (Tried becuase got this error message: "Unabler to open you default e-mail folders. Ther .dll file for the information service could not be found. MAPI was unable to load the information service PSTPRX.dll . Be sure the service is correctly installed and configured."  Completely removed XP Small Biz, tried to use Office 2000 disk to access removal utility there, but it would not run (option was avaialble on left of scrren but could not select it...). Reinstalled WinXP Small Biz again, ran 'fix' utility from within Outlook 2000, still no go.

How DO I do a complete cleanout of Office 2000 and get my Outlook 2000 from Small Biz back?  Once that is done, is there no way to safely install Access 2000 from my Office 2000 disk?

thanks in advance,
Waring Abbott
0
Comment
Question by:waring_abbott
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9642222
Waring,

Check if this would help

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=293058

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9642240
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9642904
Greetings, waring_abbott!
  Sometimes it is difficult to remove the Office programs. Use this free Office Eraser program for Office 2000. The eraser cleans up bits of Office that the uninstaller leaves behind in the registry and/or on your hard drive.

http://www.rdpslides.com/pptfaq/FAQ00297.htm

Best wishes, war1
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:waring_abbott
ID: 9642983
I already looked at those Msoft pages -- don't they say "untested for WinXP" and by inference not suggested?  I really can't afford to screw up my entire system just because I can't do email. This solution seems insane...how is that uninstalling Office 2000 did not get it done? Stupid question...look at who wrote the software. OK, how about reinstalling XP Small Office -- that does not creat the missing file that Outlook needs?  If that is the case, where in the world does this file come from in the first place?  just asking...
thanks,
Waring Abbott
0
 

Author Comment

by:waring_abbott
ID: 9643830
to sunray_2003:  I did what you suggested and followed instruction to the letter. It did not work, still get the same error message....only now Roxio CD/DVD 6 wants to reinstall itself. This is totally stupid...what is this so hard to do?  I would love to hear any other ideas, short of reformatting my hard drive and reinstalling everything...just did that a few months back.
best,
Waring Abbott
0
 

Author Comment

by:waring_abbott
ID: 9643858
Anyone out there have any suggestions for this problem (restoring PSTPRX.DLL for Outlook) under a WinXP Home system?  The Microsoft links referenced above specifically exclude XP ... which I did mention in my original posting. Where does PSTPRX come from and why is it not reinstalled with a completely fresh WinXP Small Office Word etc install???  
thanks,
Waring Abbott
0
 

Author Comment

by:waring_abbott
ID: 9646444
Hello? Hello? Anyone out there?  I thought this was one of those common problems, the "answer in minutes" type deal....no?  That was 12 hours ago.
0
 

Author Comment

by:waring_abbott
ID: 9680791
ok I'm not real thrilled about this process....it would seem I have figured this out all by myself and few if any of the so-called "experts" floating around here were even remotely close. I can afford to be 'snippy' about this since I am not lurking, I paid up as a premium member before posting all this. How is it that I figured this out and no one else helped? I would genuninely like to know. Can't anyone even tell me what that file (PSTPRX.dll ) is or does? I think this question should stay open until I at least get that answer....
fervently,
Waring Abbott
0
 

Author Comment

by:waring_abbott
ID: 9783744
still waiting to hear from all of those "experts" who can't tell me what PSTPRX.dll is...hello? anybody out there?  Can we get a non-flamed response to this very reasonable questions? Let's just leave this open until such an answer shows up, no? It's my money, it's my points...what are you guys doing with all those points anyway?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 500 total points
ID: 9784717
waring_abbott:

I'm going to give you my best shot, okay?

First things first.
If you installed to the default directory when you installed Small business AND Access (and probably Outlook), you'll need to wipe both the Small Business edition and Access/Outlook and start over.

I am perfectly willing to give you exact step-by-step instructions to manually perform this operation. Just say so. I hesitate to just write them all up if you have no intention of using them.


More information:
When installing multiple versions of Office (okay, you've got multiple "editions", but I'm sure it's still hokey), you MUST install to a separate directory or they won't work right. They'll use each other's program files (and I don't mean just EXE files) and they're just not compatible.
0