?
Solved

Restore database from another computer

Posted on 2003-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How to setup automatic restore of the backup which was made on another computer, and path of the folder Data iks not the same?
0
Comment
Question by:TanjaMar
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 9643923
What do you mean "automatic restore"?

You can use enterprise manager to setup a scheduled job with TSQL:

RESTORE database yourdatabasenamehere from disk='yourdrive\pathhere'

Brett
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 200 total points
ID: 9644547
If the data files are in a different location, you need to specify the MOVE option also:

RESTORE DATABASE yourDatabaseNameHere
FROM DISK = 'x:\full\path\to\backup\backup.bak'
WITH MOVE 'logical_data_file_name' TO 'operating_system_data_file_name',
                   'logical_log_file_name' TO 'operating_system_log_file_name',
          RECOVERY
0