Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Implementing timers

Posted on 2003-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hi everyone, I wonder if someone can help/advice/show me how to implement a timer that activate say about 00:00 every night and carry out specific tasks...I am kinda new to vb so noting too complicated..

thanks in advance..


 
0
Comment
Question by:bobgrossett
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JNSTAUB earned 500 total points
ID: 9642469
timer1 is initialised at 60000 to avoid cpu load

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()

If transerror = True Then Beep
If Now() > transfertdate Then
PROCLABEL.Visible = True
call dosomething
Me.Refresh
Select Case frequency
'may be a daily, a weekly or a monthly activity
Case 0
transfertdate = DateAdd("d", 1, transfertdate)
Case 1
transfertdate = DateAdd("d", 7, transfertdate)
Case 2
transfertdate = DateAdd("m", 1, transfertdate)
End Select
Text4.Text = transfertdate
SaveSetting "WCTRANSFERT", "STARTUP", "NEXTPROC", transfertdate
'set a flag to beep each timer trigger if an errror was detected during the task dosomething
 If dosomething > 0 Then transerror = True
End If

PROCLABEL.Visible = False
End Sub

and other way is to create a service!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:SRigney
ID: 9642510
If you just want something scheduled for midnight and it's running another application you can use Task Scheduler.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JNSTAUB
ID: 10163499
my answer was correct .
0