Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A little help for my projectwork pls?

Posted on 2003-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
well,hello all,just registerd as i was browsing for info.
I am writing a project work with the theme "Is c++ a world language?"
well,what i want to find out about is if/how/in what way c++ is or is not a world language.
what i would need is info/links about the history of c++,it's evolution upto today,and the future of c++(i found some already here :D ),more i need info bout C++ itself,the structure,Code,compilers,comparissons with otehr languages (this not so important as i wanna find out myself/learning on my own).. and how it is used in privat,business environments(e.g,what tasks etc it is used for)

then the main part of my project will be the comparing c++ with other world languages (english,french,spannish etc..) and here some good questions for comparisons would be great help..ive got some already but i need any u can come up with :).facts and statistics about c++ usage etc are welcome to.
last thing is i want to make some form of questiontable to put up on some big programming forum (like this one maybe) with questions/polls to answer from wich i can use statistics for the projekt..like "What is your favorite compiler?your favorite os to program under etc..

i would be grateful if those who want to could help me with this work as it is a big part of my graduation grade
either post answers here on forum or mail me under p.ziegler@telia.com

thx all in advance :D


0
Comment
Question by:Elomiem
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 375 total points
ID: 9642346
You can strat from C++ inventor's home page:

http://www.research.att.com/~bs/homepage.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10546285
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately one week.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0