Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delay or Pause

Posted on 2003-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
5,633 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I'm using Borland C++ 4.5 and I want to pause my program for a few seconds.  I've tried using delay() with the <dos.h> library and it is isn't working.  What else can I used that isn't a lot of code to pause my program?
0
Comment
Question by:HuntressDi
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 300 total points
ID: 9642261
Try

#include <windows.h>

Sleep ( 1000 *number_of_seconds);
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sys_Prog
ID: 9642361
I guess time.h also contains a sleep function

sleep ( no_of_seconds ) ;
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:George Tokas
ID: 9642897
Hello,
Sleep(milliseconds) blocks ANY activity on windows.
I suggest:

#include <windows.h>

int Thistick, Lasttick, Delay;
Delay = x;// x is the number you choose for your delay
Thistick = GetTickCount();
Lasttick = GetTickCount();
while(Thistick - LastTick <= Delay){
//The code to process windows messages. In BCB is Application->ProcessMessages();
Thistick = GetTickCount();}
This way will ensure that your application will NOT block the entire system at the delay..

gtokas.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EarthQuaker
ID: 9644721
>Sleep(milliseconds) blocks ANY activity on windows.

Wrong.

It makes the current process idle the time of milliseconds you inputed. Not the others processes....
0