Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

comment application for VB.

Posted on 2003-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I worked on a project where one of the devlprs pass around a comment application for commenting OUT code.  I no longer have this little tool and i now am working on a vba application where it would be very useful.

Its seem as though we had registered the app.  enter our name and title.
when we invoked it: it would drop in the necessary title bar.

so it essentially did at least 2 things:  
Droped in a title block
allowed the commenting out of large blocks of code.

if there is a shareware tool or something similiar please advise
thanks

bp
0
Comment
Question by:brianpowell
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 153 total points
ID: 9642386
Hi brianpowell,

http://www.mztools.com has a fairly useful add-in that does some if not all of this.

Tim Cottee MCSD, MCDBA, CPIM
Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dancebert
ID: 9642388
IN Vb, go to View | Toolbars | Customize menu selection.  Click on Commands tab, then select Edit from the Categories list.  Scroll down the right hand list until you come to the two entries 'Comment Block' and 'Uncomment Block'.  Drag and drop the two symbols to whatever toolbar you currently have displayed.  These work by commenting or uncommenting selected text.


This one doesn't actually comment it out, it just prevents it from executing

if false then
existing code
existing code
existing code
existing code
end if


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brianpowell
ID: 9721751
The grade should be changed to an A but not sure how.

MZ Tool is the tool.

bp
0