Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hex to char convert question

Posted on 2003-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
3,136 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi all, win2k and delphi 6 here.

    I have a small process that receive a char, i convert it to a hex value, after that i have a convert table which tells me the new hex value. but after i'm stuck at converting back my hex value to a char. any help would be welcome.

just an exemple of where i'm stuck.

function SwapHexValue(mychar : char):char;
var
  ls_string :  string;
begin
  ls_string := inttohex(ord(mychar ),2);
  ls_string := Swap(ls_string);
  result := ???????????//something like result := hextochar(ls_string);
end;

Chad
0
Comment
Question by:Chadak
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewjb earned 500 total points
ID: 9642409
Use StrToInt, with a prefix of '0x' - and it automatically oes hex conversion

i.e.

result := StrToInt( '0x' + ls_string );
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9642411
IntToStr('$' + ls_string );
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9642416
char(StrToInt('$' + ls_string ));
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9642429
First post was done by mistake, sorry.
0