Solved

plugging in hard drive causes sytem not to power up?

Posted on 2003-10-29
14
494 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I've come across many power supply/ HD problems but this one is weird.  In short the PS (1) of system I'm fixing went dead, I tried replacing it with another PS (2) (300W) and the system starts but only when the HD (80GB Seagate Barracuda) isn't plugged in.  I Took out the Hard Drive and plugged it in yet another system with an even newer 400W PS (3) but the new computer also won't power up when that HD is plugged in.  

I need the data that's on this drive, but how can I get to it when it doesn't let the system its plugged into start up?

Has anyone seen this before? I need your help!  500 points!
0
Comment
Question by:kymq
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9642512
hi:

check the connection to the HD, is that the cables plug properly to HD?especially the cable from power supply....


q
0
 

Author Comment

by:kymq
ID: 9642573
of coarse. cables are the first thing I checked in all three systems.  I think this HD is causing a power short to any system plugged into it.

 If I don't get the data from this thing, I'll be toast!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9642962
hi:
>>If I don't get the data from this thing, I'll be toast
see if this help...

http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_20781110.html

q
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lidsky earned 500 total points
ID: 9645837
kymq,

The only thing I can Think of that may cause this problem is a dead short cicuit from 5v or 12v to ground, causing the power supply over current protection to kick in.

The most likely place for this to happen would be one of the bypass capacitors on the drive's logic board. You should be able to find them just behind the power connector.

If you have an ohm-meter, check for a short between the 5v pin and the ground pin, and do the same for the 12v. If you find a short cicuit you  may be able to carefully remove the defective capacitor. Don't bother trying to replace it, you will probably wind up causing damage to the board.

 qfren,
How can you use data recovery software when nothing powers up?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 9645892
Worse case.

 http://www.ontrack.com does hardware recovery of bad drives.

also


               www.cddataguys.com
http://www.datasavers.com/  restore

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Andrewhsia
ID: 9646449
Since you have another machine, have you tried making it a secondary drive. Or better yet, try one of the back up programs like Ghost or PQDI. See if you can copy it. Either way it shouldn't have to boot from the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kymq
ID: 9646673
>>qfren,
How can you use data recovery software when nothing powers up?<<

Thanks lidsky,

I think you're the only person who read my question and had an insightful sollution, although I have no idea what bypass capacitors look like or how to remove one.  Is there any documentaion on this kind of Hard Drive Surgery?  have you done this before?

I'm pretty sure the HD did short circuit since I took the drive to a local PC shop and watched it do the same thing on his brand new ASUS P4 motherboard.  I didn't think Hard Drives could short or cause a system to not POST.  The man at the shop said it's rare but it happens, I suppose the original PS was the culprit.  

Anyone look into physical HD recovery services before?    


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9647826
>>>Anyone look into physical HD recovery services before?<<<  usually not cheap, but can be done.  You might be able to exchange the board on the dead HD with one from another HD of the same. Tricky and you must be careful, but it can be done.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lidsky
ID: 9648717
kymq,

Since you don't have any experience with electronic circuits, I suggest that you do not attempt to repair this yourself. A recovery service may be able to repair or replace the board. As the platters, heads, and spindle motor are probably still good the cost should not be much more than the cost of a new drive. But it would be best to call a few and get cost estimates from them.
A computer shop that has a really good technician (if you can find one) may be able to do the repair.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:kymq
ID: 9652763
lidsky,

I called Segate and they're going to send me the exact same drive as an Advanced Replacement, with that drive I can remove the circuit board and replace it with my fried HD board.  I already tried removing the circuit board from an older test drive and it's easier than I thought.  Just unscrew the board from the drive and detach the ribon and Viola!  

Thanks for your ideas, I wouldn't have thought about this without your help.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9655352
kymq:  Be very Careful with the ribbon cable. It will get trashed real easy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kymq
ID: 9657725
coral47,

Thanks for your ideas as well.   I suppose you've done this before, so what can I expect after I switch the HD board?  

On the old test drive I used (1.3gb Quantum) the ribon is about an inch wide and had two clips on the side of the mount to lock it in place. To remove it I just had to unlock the mount and carefully pull out the ribon cable.  I didn't open the 80gb 7200 Seagate drive yet but I'm assuming there's a similar setup.  

Have the ribon cables changed with newer drives?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9662043
I haven't opened any new ones, but they should not be that different. Just do the dead drive first, incase of surprises, and be careful. You should be OK.  Good Luck.  : )
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9662047
forgot to answer the first question.  If the board is the same, and the platters are OK, it should fire up like always.
0