Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find Computer Name from IPAddress

Posted on 2003-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
From a command promt, in Windows 2000, what can I type to find out the computer name if I already know the ipaddress?
0
Comment
Question by:dmjend
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ewtaylor earned 336 total points
ID: 9642606
nbtstat -a xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (where xxx is the ip address)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Roly_Dee
Roly_Dee earned 332 total points
ID: 9643463
In case the "nbtstat" command doesn't work (requires NetBIOS enabled) then you could also try this:

ping -a xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 332 total points
ID: 9643477
Or you can type:

ping -a x.x.x.x

Or if using DNS:

nslookup x.x.x.x


0