Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Imaging netware

Posted on 2003-10-29
18
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi, we are having great difficulty imaging netware servers, we are a training company so we have many diffenrt configurations , and imaging is an obvious choice.

NSS partions are a particular annoyance, currently looking at port look  but has not been too sucsseful so far.

does anyone have any experience of imaging netware 5/6 with nss partions ?  or other automated ways of setting novell servers up.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 400 total points
ID: 9642759
We had some luck with older versions of Ghost - say around v4. The trick is, of course, to just boot up to DOS and copy the whole NetWare partition as one unit. This can be tricky, as you have to have writeable media handy that's large enuf to handle it.

Another idea is to use 2 HDDs, mirror them, then break the mirror before class starts. After class is done, wipe the drive then boot up on the mirror and restore the mirroring - it will rebuild the wiped drive with an exact copy of the server as it existed before the class started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 9642903
like the mirroring idea  but we have just over 30 differnt "images" of netware bit too unruly,   I think portlock is or was ghost for netware i'll try an old version see what happens but i think i read there are issues with NSS and then there is the img files to think of.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 400 total points
ID: 9643066
What about ZEN for Servers?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 400 total points
ID: 9643648
Also check into ServerMagic.  I'm pretty sure it has a NetWare server imaging piece that might serve your purpose.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:DSPoole
DSPoole earned 200 total points
ID: 9681553
you can image NetWare volumes but I recommend NOT imaging the SYS volume or a NetWare server as a whole.  Reason:  Directory Services

That should be enough reason not to image a NetWare server to expedite installation of a new server.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 400 total points
ID: 9681839
Ah, but they want to expedite recovery of a training platform.  The NDS piece is an issue, but it should be a side issue for them...
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 400 total points
ID: 9682123
Yeah, if they are restoring differnt server configs in different trees, I don't see that NDS is an issue with which they should concern themselves.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 400 total points
ID: 9682214
If NDS IS an issue, they should image a server WITHOUT a replica.  That way, after recovery, it can be added to the tree much faster.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 400 total points
ID: 9682251
And there's always the option of pulling DS off before making the image, and then adding the server to the tree as needed when they bring it back up.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:DSPoole
DSPoole earned 200 total points
ID: 9682374
there ya go!

however, how many sysadmins visiting EE for advice would think of using NWCONFIG to yank Directory Services OFF the server?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 400 total points
ID: 9682395
Us three?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 9682931
"visiting EE *FOR* advice" - we tend to give more than we get ;)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9683002
True, true...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9686873
Most sysadmins prolly wouldn't think to pull of DS, because they've been brainwashed by M$ that a server has to be installed from scratch to host directory services and removing those services requires a complete rebuild. Folx don't know that NDS is so much better than ADS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 9688300
Hi, thanks but...


The situation is i need to set up rooms with upto 12 differnt novell servers, some using clustering some with group wise , differnt users , trees etc etc soem with differnt file systems.

imaging is the quickest way to set theses up (each week) as we do for microsoft and unix courses) but novell keeps falling over and i was wondering if anyone had found software that imaged novell effectivly.

I have scirpted installs that can set servers up with out intervention etc but theses still take an age.

none of the software so far mentioned can image a complete novell 6 server setup and let me use it on another (similar) machine  
all have problems with NSS partions, do you know of anything that deal with them..


0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9688826
How about backup software?  You could back up to a sufficiently large NAS device and restore from there.  That should go fairly quickly.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 9690062
Image a NetWare server (including NSS volumes):

http://www.portlocksoftware.com/products/stormgr/index.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ZENworker
ID: 9727079
I’d look at using VM Ware here. If you got the equipment and the bucks you can turn around your environment immediately. I don’t know if you can do a cluster though. http://www.vmware.com.  At Brainshare 2003 there was a CNI session that may help to review. It was TUT 271 and you can find the archive here: http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/zenworks/features/a_brainshare03_zen.html

ZENworker
0