Solved

mechanism in perl to read config-file

Posted on 2003-10-29
9
707 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hallo!

I have a config-file like:
--cut--
$filename="file.txt";
$servername="srv01";
...
--cut--

How to include this in a perl-script, so that I can access these variables from the perl-script?
is there a built-in mechanism to do this very simple?

thx
michael
0
Comment
Question by:witty
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
Comment Utility
One common method for writing configuration files for Perl scripts is to have the file consist of executable Perl statements like this example of yours. It's convenient but not secure.

To execute the statements contained in the file, you would typically use a 'require' or 'do' statement.

do "config-file.txt";
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ultimatemike
Comment Utility
Along the lines of jmcg's answer, you could try:  (This is assuming your config file is called data.dat). As jmcg mentioned, this is probably not a very safe way of doing this, but depending on your situation, it may be fine.


As well, if you didn't use strict, you wouldn't need to declare the variables before the eval. That would likely lead to some sloppy and buggy code though.


use strict;

my $filename;
my $servername;

open FH, "data.dat";

while (<FH>) {

      eval;

}

print $filename;
print $servername;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vermeylen
Comment Utility
The module Config::Inifiles should to this:
http://search.cpan.org/~wadg/Config-IniFiles-2.38/IniFiles.pm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:witty
Comment Utility
@jmcg:
this sounds as the easiest one.

But variables defined in this config-file are undefined in the perl-script!

any idea

thx
michi
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
Comment Utility
You don't have a 'Package' directive in this config file, do you?

Or are you saying that the 'do' gets complaints from the perl compiler because you have said 'use strict;' ???
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:witty
Comment Utility
run.pl:
--cut--
use strict;
my $var=":-(";
do "run.cfg";
print "$var\n";
--cut--

run.cfg:
--cut--
$var=":-)";
--cut--

"perl run.pl" returns ":-("

do I have to code something else in "run.cfg"

thx
michi
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jmcg earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Well, it _is_ a restriction of "do" and "require" that they are separate lexical scopes. Variables declared with "my" in one file are not visible to code in another file. If you change that "my" to "our", things work the way you expect.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:witty
Comment Utility
"our" works fine!!!

but can anyone explain why:

use strict;
my $var=":-(";
do "run.cfg";
print $main::var."\n";

=> ":-)"

BUT:

use strict;
my $var=":-(";
do "run.cfg";
print $var."\n";

=> ":-("

thx
michi
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
Comment Utility
$mail::var accesses the global $var variable in your first example. By giving the fully-qualified name, you bypass the lexical $var that was declared with "my".

The second example is still getting the lexical.
0