Solved

How do i make a textbox value disable + cannot edit_URGENT

Posted on 2003-10-29
7
894 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09

Hi,
  LEts say i have a texbox:

<input type="text" name="username" value=<%=username%> size=20 />

How do i make disable so that the user cannot change that value.

Second question:
  LEts 's say a user gets a value from the pop-up calender, or list, the textbox, where the value is put in cannot be edited by the user.
How do i do that?

Thanks
   
0
Comment
Question by:Jasbir21
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:apparition
apparition earned 20 total points
ID: 9642780
put a readonly in your text box
<input type="text" name="username" value=<%=username%> size=20  readonly/>
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
VincentPuglia earned 20 total points
ID: 9643045
two other options:

<input type="text" name="username" value=<%=username%> size=20  disabled = 'disabled' />

or...crossBrowser, crossVersion compatible:

<input type="text" name="username" value=<%=username%> size=20  onfocus=this.blur() />

Vinny
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9644071
or

<input type="hidden" name="username" value="<%= username%> />

and then just write there name on the page

<%
     response.write(request.form("username"))
%>
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 9647124
Hi,
  when i tried i got the error :
C:\apache\tomcat\work\Catalina\localhost\jsp-examples\org\apache\jsp\jsp2\jas_jsp.java:331: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : method form (java.lang.String)
location: interface javax.servlet.http.HttpServletRequest
     response.write(request.form("username"));
                           ^
I can't figure out why,thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VincentPuglia
ID: 9647144
if you mean jay's last example -- that is not javascript; it is asp/vbscript

Vinny
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9647728
sorry i thought it was asp

what is it jsp?

if so i no notta about it

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 9648298
oh, jsp is java servlet pages, i am just beginning to learn that ,

Thanks so much for the help, i would be spliting points since both answers were very very helpful. I guess, its' an A with both accepted answers.

Thanks and God bless
0