Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

telnet server01 to router and everything I type is echoed twice!

Posted on 2003-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
on w2k server01 I open cmd prompt and type telnet 192.168.254.254. I am greeted with
 
  Efficient 5861 DMT Router (5861-005) v5.3.20 Ready
  Login:

I type my password and as I type, this is what I see  (yes, anybody seeing this could figure out my password)

m*y*p*a*s*s*w*o*r*d*

It logs me on, but everthing I type looks like
tthhiiss.

If server01 telnets to a different computer, everything is fine.

if a different computer telnets to the router, everything is fine.
0
Comment
Question by:rberke
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 500 total points
ID: 9642851
You have local echo turned on.

At the "Microsoft telnet>" prompt, type "unset local_echo" to turn it off on a per-session basis.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:td_miles
td_miles earned 100 total points
ID: 9647085
PsiCop is correct in the solution to this problem. To further explain it, what is happening is that your computer & the remote device you are connecting to are both echoing the characters. This is why turning off "local_echo" will work. This will mean that you PC will NOT echo the characters as well, so that you will only see everything echo'ed once (from the router echo).

You will find that some devices have cho enabled by default and some have it disabled.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rberke
ID: 9651376
That was it.  

By the way, it is NOT on a per-session basis.  I turn it off once and it stays off.

A few points for td_miles comments also.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KA9FOX
ID: 10118777
I stumbled upon this thread via google.com and just wanted to thank you for the answer also... had the same problem.  I had turned it on months ago, and then couldn't remember how to turn it off!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 10122908
Google is your friend.

I think the per-session vs. permanent control of that setting is variant based on the version of Windoze.
0