Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving info from Access to MySql with C#

Posted on 2003-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am interested in moving certain tables from Access to MySql with C#.  I just got the SDK off the net and am very new with this.  Ideally, the information would be grabbed on an hourly basis while the access program is in use.  Any ideas/help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:elbarro
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:doryllis
doryllis earned 332 total points
ID: 9646017
You could try running through ODBC to connect to both systems and then just use SQL commands/datasets within the program to transfer the data.

This isn't the ideal situation but it is very flexible and I have used it somewhat successfully. If you ever move from access, or the file location changes you just point your ODBC connection to the new location. (No recompile required)

Are you looking to move the whole table or just the updated/changed records?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
msdixon earned 332 total points
ID: 9646332
here's a data provider for mysql. i've used it in development, but not in a production environment so i don't know how it'll hold up.
http://www.mysql.com/portal/software/item-282.html
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Agarici
Agarici earned 336 total points
ID: 9650842
try loading the table you want to move in a DataSet through a (Ole/sql)DataAdapter bound to the access db and then, save that dataset through another dataadapter, bound to sql database

you can load tables into dataset using the 'fill' function of the dataadapter and save the dataset back in the database using 'update' fnc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elbarro
ID: 9652066
doryllis, I would probabally just move the changed records.
0