Solved

Windows 2000 is not detecting external USB HDD

Posted on 2003-10-29
10
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi Experts
  I have a P IV PC with WIndows 2000 OS. I connected an external Hard disk which is formatted in Fat32 and contains 10 Gb data.
But I could not see this hard disk when i try to access through 'my computer' icon. But through disk management i can see it without any drive letters assigned. My pc is already with another internal 60 GB HDD. Is it because of that it is not detecting my external 40 GB?..  Pls comment
regs
Raj
0
Comment
Question by:pvraj
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Moncapitaan
ID: 9642944
Did you have any drivers with the ext USB Drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvraj
ID: 9642969
No. I dont have
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Moncapitaan
ID: 9643005
Are you logged into win2000 as administrator?
Did the external drive come as an external drive or did you fit the drive into an external housing?
What is the drive listed as in device manager?

MC
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9643567
> But through disk management i can see it without any drive letters assigned.
easy, right click and choose "assign drive letter"

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvraj
ID: 9650771
I m logged in as administrator. The Hard disk is an external usb device. In the device manager it is listed with out assigning any drive letter. I tried assigning letter, but could not. I dont know wht went wrong?.
regs
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 50 total points
ID: 9650820
not in device manager, but in disk manager.

Right click "my computer" => choose "manage" => choose "disk manager" your drive should show up here also, now rightclick on it and choose "assign drive letter"

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvraj
ID: 9671654
"now rightclick on it and choose "assign drive letter"". I could not assign drive letter here.. it is giving me an error message.
regs
pvraj
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9672188
What error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvraj
ID: 9694838
error message.. "Could not assign drive letter.. please restart your computer"... and everytime it is asking me to restart my computer..
regs
Raj
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9695456
Was this a dynamic or a basic disk?
What does it look like in device manager: just a partition, a formatted partition, healty, unhealty, offline?
Did you check that the letter you tried to assign isn't in use by another device?
0